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Transcript
July 98
Passport ABS Fix:
Install the Correct Module
Use Correction Page
for ’96-98 Civic S/M Fix
When you do the ’98 Passport Product Update (S/B
98-015, Product Update: ABS Indicator Light Comes On
While Driving), make sure you install the correct coil
integrated module. There are two modules: one for 2WD
Passports and one for 4WD Passports.
Instead of hand writing a lengthy correction in the
’96-98 Civic S/M, use the correction page inside this
issue of S/N. Just read the correction page, cross out the
incorrect info in the S/M, and insert the page in the S/M.
So why might this be a problem? Because each module
has two P/Ns: one on the box (the correct P/N), and a
different one on the module’s label (the manufacturer’s
P/N). Since the labeling error can’t be corrected, use this
info to identify which module to install:
2WD Passports
The P/N on the module’s box is 8-97192-549-0. The P/N on
the module’s label is 897192547. Check both P/Ns to make
sure you have the correct module.
If a 4WD module is installed in a 2WD Passport, the
ABS indicator will come on, and you’ll see DTCs such
as C0265 (35), open in relay circuit, C0274 (18),
excessive isolation time, or C0282 (24), open or shorted
4WD input signal.
4WD Passports
The P/N on the module’s box is 8-97192-548-0. The P/N on
the module’s label is 897192546. Check both P/Ns to make
sure you have the correct module.
If a 2WD module is installed in a 4WD Passport, the
ABS indicator will come on and you may see DTC
C0285 (13), 2WD controller in 4WD vehicle controller
or DTC C1999.
DTC C1999 is set when the PGM Tester doesn’t
recognize the info it gets from the ABS module. This will
be corrected in a future PGM Tester software update.
Until the update’s available, here’s how to retrieve ABS
code(s) indicated by DTC C1999:
1. Run a jumper wire between terminals 4 and 12 of the
data link connector. To do this, follow steps 1 thru 4 in
S/B 97-084, Service Manual Update: Erasing ABS
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), filed under Brakes
in your S/B binder.
2. Read the flash code(s) on the ABS indicator. A list of
the ABS DTCs is on pages 5A-35 and 5A-36 of the
’98 Passport S/M.
3. To clear the codes when you’re finished, do steps 5
thru 7 from S/B 97-084.
Do A/C Performance Test
An A/C performance test is the only way to find out if
the A/C is working properly. The test is described in S/B
96-012, Air Conditioning Performance Test, filed under
HVAC in your S/B binder. When you do the test, set the
idle speed to 1,100 or 900 rpm, not 1,000 rpm. On some
vehicles, setting the idle to 1,000 rpm may cause the
compressor to cycle off while the condenser fan
continues to run. This can give you erroneous pressure
and temperature readings.
Remember: Make sure you have the results of the
performance test whenever you call Tech Line about an
A/C problem. They can’t be of much help unless you’ve
got the readings.
Make Sure It’s the
Correct Fuel Cap
Before you diagnose the cause of DTC P1456, evaporative
emission control system leak detected (fuel tank system),
make sure the fuel fill cap is gray. A black cap is for older
vehicles with non-enhanced evaporative emissions
systems. And most locking caps, regardless of the color,
aren’t designed for newer vehicles with enhanced
emissions systems, nor are any approved by Honda.
Hum or Moan Near
Fuel Tank
On any Honda except a Passport, if the outside air
temperature is high, and there’s not much fuel in the
tank, you may hear a hum or moan near the tank or in
the engine compartment, especially when the vehicle is
parked with the engine off. More than likely, this noise is
the EVAP two-way valve doing it’s job. Located in front
of the fuel tank, the valve vents excess fuel tank pressure
to the EVAP canister.
To verify the cause, take off the fuel fill cap when you
hear the noise; if it goes away when you release tank
pressure, the noise is coming from the two-way valve.
Don’t replace the valve because of the noise; it’s a
normal characteristic.
How to Troubleshoot DTCs P1456 and P1457
NOTE: To troubleshoot ’98 Accords, don’t use this
article; use S/B 98-045. To locate the various parts
described in this article, refer to the appropriate S/M.
For further reduction of evaporative emissions, most
late-model Hondas (all ’98s, some ’97s, and a few ’96s)
have “enhanced” evaporative (EVAP) systems.
Numerous solenoids, valves, and sensors were added,
and of course, the OBD system was also “enhanced” to
monitor these new parts. As you might imagine, this has
made EVAP system troubleshooting more difficult.
Some of the more challenging EVAP problems cause
these DTCs:
• P1456, evaporative emission control system leak
detected (fuel tank system)
• P1457, evaporative emission control system leak
detected (EVAP control canister system)
Part of the problem is the complexity of the new system,
and part of it is that S/M troubleshooting procedures
could be improved (it’s in the works for next year). In the
meantime, here’s a better way to diagnose these DTCs.
Before you troubleshoot:
• Make sure the fuel fill cap is correct (indicated by its
gray color), and that it’s tight. (For more info, refer to
this S/N, and to the May ’98 issue.)
• Check for obvious air leaks and loose electrical
connections in the EVAP system. Repair any
problems you find.
1. Prepare the car for troubleshooting.
• If DTC P1456 was set, make sure the fuel tank is at
least half full.
• If DTC P1457 was set, pinch off the hose between
the two-way valve and the fuel tank.
2. Hook up the PGM Tester, turn the ignition switch
ON (II), remove the fuel fill cap, and monitor the fuel
tank pressure (FTP) sensor voltage with the engine
off. The voltage should hold steady at 2.5 + 0.05 V.
• If the voltage is OK, reinstall the cap and go to step 3.
• If the voltage isn’t steady or if it’s not within the
spec, replace the FTP sensor and/or repair its
circuit; then repeat step 2.
3. With the ignition switch ON (II) and the engine off,
ground the ECM/PCM terminals (one at a time) for
the canister vent shut valve, purge control solenoid,
and EVAP bypass solenoid. (Use the table below to
identify the terminals.) When you ground each
terminal, the solenoid for that circuit should click.
• If all the solenoids click, go to step 4.
• If any solenoid does not click, replace it and/or
repair its circuit; then repeat step 3.
4. Again, with the ignition switch ON (II) and the
engine off, ground the canister vent shut valve and
the EVAP bypass solenoid terminals at the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the hose between the purge control
solenoid and the canister, then attach a hand vacuum
pump to the hose.
6. Apply vacuum, and watch the FTP sensor voltage.
When the voltage reaches 1.5 V, stop applying
vacuum, and monitor the voltage for 20 seconds.
• If the voltage stays at 1.5 V, go to step 9.
• If it doesn’t stay at 1.5 V, go to step 7.
7. Pinch off the hose for the canister vent shut valve,
and repeat step 6.
• If the FTP sensor voltage stays at 1.5 V, replace the
canister vent shut valve, and repeat step 6.
• If it doesn’t stay at 1.5 V, go to step 8.
8. Disconnect the hose between the canister and the
two-way valve, then attach the vacuum pump to the
hose, and apply vacuum until the FTP sensor voltage
reads 1.5 V.
• If the FTP sensor stays at 1.5 V for 20 seconds,
replace the canister.
• If it doesn’t stay at 1.5 V, replace the two-way valve
and the bypass solenoid, then go back to step 4.
9. Remove the ground at the canister vent shut valve
while you watch the FTP sensor voltage. It should
return to 2.5 V within 10 seconds.
• If it does, the DTC was probably caused by an
intermittent bad connection. Make sure all
connectors in the EVAP system are tight and
making good contact.
• If it doesn’t, check for an obstruction between the
canister vent shut valve and the three-way valve.
EVAP Terminals and Wire Colors at ECM/PCM Connectors
Part
’97-98 Prelude
’96-97 Accord
’96-97 Civic
’98 Odyssey
’98 CR-V
Fuel Tank
Pressure Sensor
Terminal: D15
Color: WHT/BLU
Terminal: D15
Color: GRN/RED
Terminal: D15
Color: LT GRN
Terminal: A29
Color: WHT/BLU
Terminal: A29
Color: LT GRN
Purge Control
Solenoid
Terminal: A15
Color: RED/YEL
Terminal: A15
Color: RED/YEL
Terminal: A15
Color: RED/YEL
Terminal: A6
Color: RED/YEL
Terminal: A6
Color: RED/YEL
Canister Vent Shut
Valve
Terminal: A29
Color: ORN/GRN
Terminal: A29
Color: ORN/GRN
Terminal: A29
Color: LT GRN/WHT
Terminal: A4
Color: BLU/GRN
Terminal: A4
Color: LT GRN/WHT
EVAP Bypass
Solenoid
Terminal: A28
Color: GRN/WHT
Terminal: A28
Color: GRN/WHT
Terminal: A28
Color: BLU
Terminal: A3
Color: GRN/ORN
Terminal: A3
Color: BLU
ELD Troubleshooting Chart Fixes for ’96-98 Civic S/M
Until the ’96-99 Civic S/M is available, here are two corrections you need to make if you’re using the ’96-98 Civic S/M
to diagnose DTC P1297, electrical load detector circuit low input, or DTC P1298, electrical load detector circuit high
input (low or high voltage problems in the ELD circuit).
Page 11-115, DTC P1297:
Delete the info in the middle of the troubleshooting chart.
Page 11-116, DTC P1298:
Cross out the info on the entire page, and insert this correction page in front of it.
On-Board Computers Are OK
With Year 2000
Doors Lock/Unlock
Themselves: ’97 CR-V
Some customers may ask you what will happen to the
computers in their vehicles when we reach the year
2000. Since none of the computer-controlled systems on
current Hondas are date-dependent, there’s no problem.
Let your customers know that the only car-related
concern they may have on New Year’s Eve 1999 is who
will be the designated driver.
If the power door locks on a ’97 CR-V cycle (lock and
unlock) after you lock or unlock the doors, the most
likely cause is a faulty driver’s door lock actuator. To fix
the problem, replace the actuator; it’s P/N
72155-S03-J11, H/C 5196159.
Fix the ’98 Passport ETM
Index
Here are two corrections for the ’98 Passport ETM
index. Make them on the indexes in front of the book,
and on the back cover.
Delete Timing Reference:
’98 Accord/Odyssey S/Ms
Page 4-19 of the ’98 Accord S/M and page 23-83 of the
’98 Odyssey S/M incorrectly show an ignition timing
adjustment. There’s no way to change the timing on
these vehicles; it’s determined by the ECM/PCM, so
cross out the steps and illustrations related to timing
adjustment.
S/M Fix: Torquing Accord
Head Bolts
VSS Troubleshooting Fix for
’98 Odyssey S/M
On page 23-118 of the ’98 Odyssey S/M, one of the
“Yes” “No” responses in the VSS troubleshooting chart
is reversed. Correct your S/M like this:
If you’ve ever torqued cylinder head bolts on a ’98
Accord, you may have found the procedure on page 6-53
of the S/M to be a little confusing. Until we revise the
procedure in the ’98-99 Accord S/M, cross out steps 2,
3, and 4, and use these revised steps instead. (Or you
could copy this page of S/N, cut out the steps, and tape
them onto page 6-53.)
1. Make one mark on each bolt head (A) and three more at
905 intervals on the cylinder head boss
(B) as shown.
Correct the ATF Article
In the May ’98 Issue of S/N, the article titled Fix the
ATF Quantities in ’98 S/Ms has a page reference error.
At the bottom of the left column, change the Accord
Coupe L4/V6 S/M Supplement reference to page 3-7.
Our thanks to Leonard Benoit of Team Honda for
pointing out this error.
2. Tighten each cylinder head bolt 905 (a quarter turn) in
numbered sequence, then tighten them another 905 in
sequence.
3. If you’re using new bolts, tighten them an additional
905 in sequence.
Reduce Your Tech Line
Wait Time
Voltage Drop and Continuity
Testing
To avoid a long wait when you call Tech Line, try not to
call between 11:00 A.M. and 1:00 P.M., Pacific Time
(PT). The Tech Line staff takes lunch breaks in two
staggered shifts, from 10:45 A.M. to 12:45 P.M. During
these hours, only half the staff is available to take calls.
Whenever possible, do a voltage drop test instead of a
continuity test when you’re checking a circuit. A voltage
drop test is safer because it measures voltage without
adding any to power the circuit. Continuity tests, on the
other hand, can damage circuits because they require an
outside voltage source to power the ohmmeter. For a
good “how to” on voltage drop testing, dust off your
August ’89 issue of S/N.
Tech Line Needs Your
Feedback
Tech Line Specialists answer hundreds of calls a day,
and they rely on your feedback to keep vehicle repair
info up-to-date. To give your feedback, call Tech Line,
choose option 3 (Message Center), and then leave your
name, the reference number of your call, and a brief
description of how you fixed the problem. By doing this,
you help out in two ways: If the info Tech Line gave you
fixed the vehicle, it means that the repair is valid, and it
can be used by other technicians. If the info didn’t fix
the problem, your feedback will help Tech Line change
it into a valid repair.
Hot CDs and Tapes
No, not your latest collection of pop tunes, we’re talking
about how CDs and cassette tapes get warm (or even
hot) when you play them for extended periods,
especially at high volumes in a stationary vehicle. This is
a normal phenomenon that doesn’t require a fix.
Can’t Program Immobilizer
Keys?
If you’re having trouble programming immobilizer keys
on a ’97-98 Prelude, ’98 Accord, or ’98 Odyssey make
sure that all the keys you’re using are immobilizer keys.
Trying to program a non-immobilizer key will give you
an “Immobi Failure” error message on the PGM Tester.
No Courtesy Lights on ’98
Accord DX
The ’98 Accord DX comes with courtesy light lenses in
the doors, but no bulbs or wiring for them. So even
though you see the lenses, don’t expect the lights to
work. Courtesy lights are only available on LX and EX
models.
If you have to test the continuity of a circuit (it’s usually
only needed on circuits with a diode in series), use a
diode checker or an analog ohmmeter. A digital
ohmmeter won’t always work because some of them
operate at less than 0.7 V, and this is less than the
operating voltage of many diodes.
And remember: Don’t use analog ohmmeters, continuity
checkers, or diode checkers to test solid state
components. The high current and voltage requirements
of these meters can damage sensitive circuits and circuit
boards.
Fog Lights Won’t Go Off:
’98 Accord
If the fog lights on a ’98 Accord won’t go off after
they’re installed, make sure the two fog light relays are
installed on the correct harnesses. Relay A, the one with
a rubber cover, should be connected to fog light harness
B near the battery. Relay B, the one without a rubber
cover, should be installed on fog light harness A under
the driver’s side of the dash. For complete info on
installing fog lights, refer to the fog light installation
instructions for the model you’re working on.
Don’t Install Security Options
on Accord EX
The factory-installed security system on a ’98 Accord
EX is not compatible with add-ons such as the security
siren and the hood switch. These optional feature are
only for LX models.
1998 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights
Reserved.
Published
by
AHM
Service
Publications, 1919 Torrance Blvd., Torrance, CA
90501-2746. All suggestions become the property of
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.; sending a
suggestion gives American Honda permission to publish it without further consideration.
ASN 19750 (9807)