Transcript
[…] The latter point has been settled by the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act ... (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 7001 et seq.), which provides that “a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” Id. § 7001(a)(1); see also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1633.7(b) (“A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.”).