Transcript
[…] plaintiffs’ claims, defendants’ counsel repeatedly insisted that the district court could decide “as
11
The parties do not dispute ... that the agreement is a “written provision” despite being provided to users
in a downloadable electronic form. The latter point has been settled by the Electronic Signatures in Global and
National Commerce Act ... (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 7001 et seq.), which provides that “a signature, contract, or
other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is
in electronic form.” Id. § 7001(a)(1); see also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1633.7(b) (“A contract may not be denied legal
effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.”).
Specht-5
a matter of law based on the uncontroverted facts in this case” whether “a reasonably prudent
person could or should have known of the [license] terms by which acceptance would be
signified.” .... Accordingly, the district court decided the issue of reasonable notice and