Transcript
[…] III. Scope
This guidance applies to devices that are subject to premarket notification requirements.
This guidance does not address issues unique to combination products, although the
principles discussed in this guidance may be applied to submissions for combination
products on a case-by-case basis. Contact the Office of Combination Products (OCP) for
information on combination products at 301-796-8930 or [email protected].
Furthermore, this guidance is not intended to address the need for submitting 510(k)s by
remanufacturers 2 of devices for which they do not hold the 510(k). 3
2
21 CFR 820.3(w): “Remanufacturer means any person who processes, conditions, renovates, repackages,
restores, or does any other act to a finished device that significantly changes the finished device’s performance
or safety specifications, or intended use.”
3
See, for example, Guidance for Industry and FDA Reviewers - Reprocessing and Reuse of Single-Use Devices
and Frequently-Asked-Questions about the Reprocessing and Reuse of Single-Use Devices by Third-Party and
Hospital Reprocessors
3
www.easconsultinggroup.com
EAS Consulting Group, LLC