Download E-Verify User Manual for Employers

Transcript
Page 14 of 82
Employers must complete Section 2 of Form I-9 in its entirety. To complete Section
2, employers must examine documents that prove the identity and employment
eligibility of the hired employee. The employer may not specify which documents
from the list of acceptable documents on Form I-9 an employee may choose to
present.
An employer may accept one document from List A, which proves both identity and
employment eligibility, or a combination of documents from List B, which proves
identity, and List C, which proves employment eligibility.
It is required that all List B document(s) presented to an employer participating in
E-Verify MUST contain a photograph. If the employee presents a U.S. Passport or
Passport Card, a Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551) or an Employment
Authorization Document (Form I-766) you must obtain a copy of the employee’s
document.
REMINDER




2.2
All newly hired employees need a SSN
Do NOT specify or request which documentation a newly hired employee must use for
Form I-9
All List B document(s) MUST contain a photograph
If the employee presents a U.S. Passport or Passport Card, a Permanent Resident Card
(Form I-551) or an Employment Authorization Document (Form I-766) you must obtain a
copy of the employee’s document.
CREATE A CASE
The next step is to create a case in E-Verify. An E-Verify case must be created no
later than the end of three business days after the employee begins work for pay. If
the employer learns that they have inadvertently failed to create a case by the third
business day after the employee starts work for pay, the employer should bring itself
into compliance immediately by creating a case for the employee.
In some cases E-Verify prompts you to check the information provided, or re-create
the case before it can provide a case result. This section reviews each of these
scenarios in detail.
HIRE DATE
The date you enter into the hire date field in E-Verify is usually the date the
employee began work for pay. This is the date that was entered into the Section 2
Certification on Form I-9.
M-775, E-Verify User Manual for Employers | September 2010|
www.dhs.gov/E-Verify