Download 2004 LEGACY SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
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2004 LEGACY SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX TRANSMISSION SECTION This service manual has been prepared to provide SUBARU service personnel with the necessary information and data for the correct maintenance and repair of SUBARU vehicles. This manual includes the procedures for maintenance, disassembling, reassembling, inspection and adjustment of components and diagnostics for guidance of experienced mechanics. Please peruse and utilize this manual fully to ensure complete repair work for satisfying our customers by keeping their vehicle in optimum condition. When replacement of parts during repair work is needed, be sure to use SUBARU genuine parts. CONTROL SYSTEMS CS AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 4AT AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 4AT(diag) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5AT AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 5AT(diag) MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIAL 5MT CLUTCH SYSTEM CL All information, illustration and specifications contained in this manual are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication approval. FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD. G2320GE5 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 5AT(diag) 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. Page Basic Diagnostics Procedure ......................................................................2 Check List for Interview...............................................................................4 General Description ....................................................................................5 Electrical Component Location ...................................................................7 Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal .......................................12 Subaru Select Monitor...............................................................................16 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ......................................................19 Inspection Mode........................................................................................20 Clear Memory Mode..................................................................................21 Learning Control........................................................................................22 SPORT Indicator Light Display .................................................................23 Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication.........................26 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .....................................................30 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .....................34 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ..............138 General Diagnostic Table........................................................................147 Basic Diagnostics Procedure AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1. Basic Diagnostics Procedure A: PROCEDURE 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK PRE-INSPECTION. 1) Ask the customer when and how the trouble occurred using the interview checklist. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-4, Check List for Interview.> 2) Before performing diagnosis, inspect the following items which might influence the AT problems. • General inspection <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-5, INSPECTION, General Description.> • Oil Leakage • Stall speed test <Ref. to 5AT-31, Stall Test.> • Line Pressure Test <Ref. to 5AT-34, Line Pressure Test.> • Transfer Clutch Pressure Test <Ref. to 5AT36, Transfer Clutch Pressure Test.> • Time Lag Test <Ref. to 5AT-33, Time Lag Test.> • Road Test <Ref. to 5AT-30, Road Test.> • Inhibitor Switch <Ref. to 5AT-51, Inhibitor Switch.> CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT. After the ignition switch is turned to “ON”, wait for at least 2 seconds. CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Check the SPORT indicator light. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-24, INSPECTION, SPORT Indicator Light Display.> 3) After the ignition switch is turned to ON, wait for at least 2 seconds. CHECK DTC. Read the DTC. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-19, OPERATION, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> Check Yes Is the unit that might influence Go to step 2. the AT problem normal? No Repair or replace each item. Does the SPORT indicator light illuminate? Go to step 4. Go to step 3. Does the SPORT indicator light blink? Go to step 4. Go to step 5. Is DTC displayed? Go to step 6. Go to step 5. NOTE: If the communication function of the Subaru Select Monitor cannot be executed normally, check the communication circuit. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-26, COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication.> PERFORM THE GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS. Is DTC displayed? 1) Inspect using “Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-138, Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> 2) Perform clear memory mode. 3) Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-20, Inspection Mode.> 4) Display DTC. 5AT(diag)-2 NOTE: Record all DTC. Go to step 6. Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-147, General Diagnostic Table.> Basic Diagnostics Procedure AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 6 Step Check PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS. Is DTC displayed? 1) Inspect using the “Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-34, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE: For DTC table, refer to “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-30, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> 2) Repair the trouble cause. 3) Perform clear memory mode. 4) Perform the inspection mode. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-20, Inspection Mode.> 5) Display DTC. 5AT(diag)-3 Yes Inspect using the “Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-34, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> No Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-147, General Diagnostic Table.> Check List for Interview AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 2. Check List for Interview A: INSPECTION Check the following items when problem has occurred. NOTE: Use copies of this page for interviewing customers. Customer’s name Date of sale Date of repair Trans. model Odometer reading Symptom Frequency Weather Place Ambient air temperature Vehicle speed AT warning light (SPORT indicator light) Select lever position Driving condition Manual mode TRANSMISSION V.I.N. km (miles) ❏ No up-shift ❏ No down-shift ❏ No kick down ❏ Vehicle does not move (❏ Any position ❏ Particular position) ❏ Lock-up malfunction ❏ Noise or vibration ❏ Shift shock or slip ❏ Select lever does not move ❏ Others ( ) ❏ Continuous ❏ Intermittent ( times a day) ❏ Fine ❏ Cloudy ❏ Rainy ❏ Snowy ❏ Others ( ) ❏ Highland ❏ Suburbs ❏ Inner city ❏ Uphill ❏ Rough road ❏ Others ( ) ❏ Hot ❏ Warm ❏ Cool ❏ Cold km/h (MPH) ❏ Blinks continuously ❏P ❏R ❏N ❏D ❏ Not affected ❏ At racing ❏ When decelerating ❏ ON ❏ OFF ❏ Not blink ❏ Manual mode ❏ At starting ❏ While idling ❏ When accelerating ❏ While cruising ❏ While turning (❏ RH / ❏ LH) 5AT(diag)-4 General Description AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 3. ATF LEVEL A: CAUTION Make sure that ATF level is in the specification. <Ref. to 5AT-27, INSPECTION, Automatic Transmission Fluid.> CAUTION: • All airbag system wiring harnesses and connectors are colored yellow. Do not use an electric test equipment on these circuits. • Be careful not to damage the airbag system wiring harness when performing diagnostics and servicing the TCM. • Measurement When measuring the voltage and resistance of the ECM, TCM or each sensor, use a tapered pin with a diameter of less than 0.64 mm (0.025 in) in order to avoid poor contact. Do not insert a pin more than 0.65 mm (0.026 in) diameter. (A) (C) F (D) (E) Measure battery voltage and specific gravity of electrolyte. Standard voltage: 12 V or more (B) (C) (D) AT-01450 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) B: INSPECTION 1. BATTERY COLD L • Supplemental Restraint System The airbag system wiring harness is routed near the TCM. L F HOT 3. General Description Level gauge Check position when “HOT” Upper level Lower level Check position when “COLD” 4. FRONT DIFFERENTIAL OIL LEVEL Make sure the front differential oil level is in the specification. <Ref. to 5AT-29, INSPECTION, Differential Gear Oil.> Specific gravity: More than 1.260 2. TRANSMISSION GROUND L F Make sure that the ground terminal bolt is tightened securely. • Chassis side (A) (B) Tightening torque: 13 N⋅m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.4 ft-lb) AT-00317 (A) Upper level (B) Lower level 5. OPERATION OF SHIFT SELECT LEVER Make sure there is no abnormal noise, dragging or contact pattern in each select lever range. AT-01464 WARNING: Stop the engine while checking operation of the select lever. 5AT(diag)-5 General Description AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) • LHD model • RHD model AT-01465 AT-02048 C: PREPARATION TOOL 1. SPECIAL TOOL ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER 24082AA230 DESCRIPTION CARTRIDGE REMARKS Troubleshooting for electrical system. 22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT MONITOR KIT Troubleshooting for electrical system. • English: 22771AA030 (Without printer) • German: 22771AA070 (Without printer) • French: 22771AA080 (Without printer) • Spanish: 22771AA090 (Without printer) ST24082AA230 ST22771AA030 2. GENERAL TOOL TOOL NAME Circuit tester Oscilloscope REMARKS Used for measuring resistance, voltage and current. Used for measuring sensor. 5AT(diag)-6 Electrical Component Location AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 4. Electrical Component Location A: LOCATION 1. CONTROL MODULE • LHD model (1) (3) (4) (2) (5) AT-02049 (1) (2) Engine control module (ECM) SPORT indicator light (AT warning light) (3) Transmission control module (TCM) (4) (5) Data link connector Body integrated unit • RHD model (3) (2) (4) (5) (1) AT-01467 (1) (2) Engine control module (ECM) SPORT indicator light (AT warning light) (3) Transmission control module (TCM) 5AT(diag)-7 (4) (5) Data link connector Body integrated unit Electrical Component Location AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) • LHD model (1) (2) AT-01470 AT-02051 (4) (3) AT-02053 AT-02052 (5) AT-02054 • RHD model (1) (2) AT-01468 5AT(diag)-8 AT-01470 Electrical Component Location AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (4) (3) AT-01469 AT-01471 (5) AT-01472 2. SENSOR • LHD model (3) (5),(8) (1) (2) (6),(9) (7) (4) AT-02050 5AT(diag)-9 Electrical Component Location AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) • RHD model (1) (3) (5),(8) (6),(9) (2) (7) (4) AT-01443 (1) (2) (3) Accelerator position sensor Front vehicle speed sensor Inhibitor switch (4) (5) (6) Rear vehicle speed sensor Turbine speed sensor 1 ATF temperature sensor 1 (7) (8) (9) Lateral G sensor Turbine speed sensor 2 ATF temperature sensor 2 (2) (1) AT-00375 AT-01447 (5) (4) (3) AT-01445 5AT(diag)-10 AT-01448 Electrical Component Location AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) (7) (6) AT-01446 AT-01475 (9) (8) AT-01759 AT-01760 3. SOLENOID (3) (2) (4) (7) (8) (6) (5) (1) (9) AT-01449 (1) (2) (3) High & low reverse clutch solenoid Direct clutch solenoid Front brake solenoid (4) (5) (6) Input clutch solenoid Line pressure solenoid Lock up solenoid 5AT(diag)-11 (7) (8) (9) Transfer solenoid Low coast brake solenoid Memory box Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 5. Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal A: ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION B55 B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 8 9 17 18 23 24 5 6 7 14 15 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 AT-01451 NOTE: The measurement should perform after warming up. Item P/L solenoid output PVIGN power supply I/C oil pressure switch input Power GND CAN communication line (+) CAN communication line (−) ATF temperature sensor 1 input Connector No. B54 Termin al No. 9 Measuring conditions Engine ON, “P” range, Accelerator OFF, Brake ON Manual mode 1st, Accelerator OFF, Brake ON 8 Ignition switch ON 7 Ignition switch ON B54 Approx. 4.0 — 6.0 V Approx. 2.0 — 4.0 V Power supply voltage Power supply voltage 5 B54 4 — — — B54 3 — — — 2 Ignition switch ON 5AT(diag)-12 2.5 — 2.9 V (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) 0.8 — 1.0 V (ATF temperature 80°C (176°F)) Driving frequency 750 — 850 Hz — B54 Approx. 0 V Remarks — 6 Always — 3 — 9 Ω (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) B54 B54 — Voltage (V) Measure the resistance between terminal and chassis ground. — — 4.0 — 5.0 kΩ (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) 0.7 — 0.9 kΩ (ATF temperature 80°C (176°F)) The condition of I/C oil pressure switch cannot read by the tester. Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Item Battery power supply I/C solenoid output H&LR/C solenoid output Connector No. Termin al No. B54 1 B54 B54 Control valve power supply output B54 LC/B solenoid output B54 Power GND Analog GND (Sensor GND) LC/B oil pressure switch input 18 17 16 Measuring conditions Always While driving at 1st — 3rd of manual mode While driving at 4th or 5th of manual mode While driving at 2nd of manual mode While driving at 3rd — 5th of manual mode Ignition switch ON B54 14 Ignition switch OFF While driving at 1st — 2nd of manual mode While driving at 3rd — 5th of manual mode Always B54 13 Always B54 15 12 — Voltage (V) Power supply voltage Approx. 5.5 — 7.5 V Approx. 0 V Approx. 5.5 — 7.5 V Approx. 0 V Power supply voltage Approx. 0 V Power supply voltage Approx. 0 V 11 Ignition switch ON PVIGN power supply relay output B54 10 Ignition switch ON 0 — 1.5 V 24 While driving at other than 4th of manual mode While driving at 4th of manual mode Approx. 4.5 — 6.5 V D/C solenoid output B54 B54 23 22 When lock-up When not lock-up While driving at 1st or 5th of manual mode While driving at 2nd — 4th of manual mode 3 — 9 Ω (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) Driving frequency 750 — 850 Hz — 5 — 17 Ω (ATF temperature 25°C (77°F)) — B54 L/U solenoid output Driving frequency 750 — 850 Hz Approx. 0 V ATF temperature sensor 2 input B54 3 — 9 Ω (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) — — Approx. 0 V Approx. 3.5 — 5.5 V Approx. 0 V Approx. 5.5 — 7.5 V Approx. 0 V — The condition of LC/B oil pressure switch cannot read by the tester. 3.0 — 3.6 kΩ (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) 0.4 — 0.6 kΩ (ATF temperature 80°C (176°F)) — 3 — 9 Ω (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) Driving frequency 750 — 850 Hz 3 — 9 Ω (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) Driving frequency 750 — 850 Hz 3 — 9 Ω (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) Driving frequency 750 — 850 Hz D/C oil pressure switch input B54 21 — — — Subaru Select Monitor communication line B54 20 — — — 5AT(diag)-13 Remarks — Approx. 0 V 2.3 — 2.7 V (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) 0.6 — 0.8 V (ATF temperature 80°C (176°F)) Fr/B solenoid output Measure the resistance between terminal and chassis ground. The condition of D/C oil pressure switch cannot read by the tester. Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Connector No. Termin al No. Control GND B54 19 H&LR/C oil pressure switch input B55 8 Item Front vehicle speed sensor input Lateral G sensor power supply Lateral G sensor signal input Inhibitor switch 1 input Inhibitor switch 2 input Accessory power supply B55 7 B55 6 B55 5 B55 4 B55 B55 3 2 Measuring conditions Always While driving at 2nd of manual mode While driving at 3rd — 5th of manual mode While driving at 2nd and 20 km/h (12 MPH) of manual mode While driving at 4th and 80 km/h (50 MPH) of manual mode Approx. 0 V Power supply voltage Ignition switch ON 4.75 — 5.25 V — 2.0 — 3.0 V — Ignition switch ON, Engine ON, Flat value Ignition switch ON, “P” range Ignition switch ON, “N” range Ignition switch ON, “P” range Ignition switch ON, “D” range Accessory switch ON Accessory switch OFF Ignition power supply B55 Rear vehicle speed sensor input B55 Fr/B oil pressure switch input B55 Turbine speed sensor 1 input B55 1 18 17 16 Voltage (V) Measure the resistance between terminal and chassis ground. — Ignition switch ON Ignition switch OFF While driving at 2nd and 20 km/h (12 MPH) of manual mode While driving at 4th and 80 km/h (50 MPH) of manual mode Ignition switch ON, Engine ON, While driving at other than 4th Ignition switch ON, Engine ON, While driving at 4th 2nd of manual mode, Turbine speed sensor is 2,000 rpm (Read from Subaru Select Monitor) 4th of manual mode, Turbine speed sensor is 2,000 rpm (Read from Subaru Select Monitor) 5AT(diag)-14 Remarks — Approx. 0 V Approx. 140 — 170 Hz — Approx. 560 — 680 Hz 4.0 — 5.0 V — 1.5 V or less 4.0 — 5.0 V — 1.5 V or less Power supply voltage Approx. 0 V Power supply voltage Approx. 0 V — — Approx. 190 — 230 Hz — Approx. 760 — 920 Hz Approx. 0 V — Power supply voltage Use an oscilloscope. Approx. 0 Hz — Approx. 1,900 — 2,100 Hz Use an oscilloscope. Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Item Range lock solenoid output Inhibitor switch 3 input Inhibitor switch 4 input Control valve communication line Connector No. Termin al No. Ignition switch ON, While stopping at “D” range B55 B55 B55 B55 15 14 13 12 Back-up light relay output B55 11 Ignition power supply B55 10 AWD solenoid output Turbine speed sensor 2 input B55 B55 23 22 Control GND B55 21 Inhibitor switch 3 open circuit monitor input B55 20 PN signal output Measuring conditions B55 19 Ignition switch ON, Vehicle speed at least 20 km/h (12 MPH) Ignition switch ON, “R” range Ignition switch ON, “D” range Ignition switch ON, “P” range Ignition switch ON, “D” range Voltage (V) About Power Supply Voltage − 1.2 V Ignition switch ON Ignition switch OFF Engine ON, “P” range or “N” range, Accelerator OFF Engine ON, “D” range, Accelerator OFF, Brake ON 2nd of manual mode, Turbine speed sensor is 2,000 rpm (Read from Subaru Select Monitor) 4th of manual mode, Turbine speed sensor is 2,000 rpm (Read from Subaru Select Monitor) Always Ignition switch ON, “D” range Ignition switch ON, “R” range Ignition switch ON, Other than “P” range or “N” range Ignition switch ON, “P” range or “N” range 5AT(diag)-15 Remarks 7 — 21 Ω Approx. 0 V 4.0 — 5.0 V — 1.5 V or less 4.0 — 5.0 V — 1.5 V or less — Ignition switch ON, “R” range Ignition switch ON, Other than “R” range Measure the resistance between terminal and chassis ground. — 1.5 V Power supply voltage Power supply voltage Approx. 0 V Approx. 0 V Approx. 2.0 — 3.0 V — Approx. 90 — 110 Ω (ATF temperature 25°C (77°F)) — 3 — 9 Ω (ATF temperature 20°C (68°F)) Approx. 1,300 — 1,500 Hz Driving frequency 750 — 850 Hz Use an oscilloscope. Approx. 1,900 — 2,100 Hz — Approx. 0 V — Use an oscilloscope. 4.0 — 5.0 V — Less than 1.5 V Power supply voltage — 0 — 1.0 V — ECM should connected correctly Subaru Select Monitor AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 6. Subaru Select Monitor A: OPERATION 1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Do not connect scan tools except for Subaru Select Monitor. 5) Turn ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and turn on the Subaru Select Monitor. 1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit. (A) AT-00341 AT-00338 2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select Monitor. 3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-6, PREPARATION TOOL, General Description.> AT-00339 4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector. (1) Data link connector is located in the lower portion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s side). (1) AT-01712 (1) Data link connector (2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link connector. (A) Power switch 6) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key. 7) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Transmission} and press the [YES] key. 8) Press the [YES] key after the information of transmission type is displayed. 9) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Diagnosis Code(s) Display} and press [YES] key. NOTE: • For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”. • For details concerning DTCs, refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-30, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> 2. READ CURRENT DATA 1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key. 2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Transmission} and press the [YES] key. 3) Press the [YES] key after the information of transmission type is displayed. 4) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Current Data Display & Save} and press the [YES] key. 5) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Data Display} and press the [YES] key. 6) Using the scroll key, scroll the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown. 5AT(diag)-16 Subaru Select Monitor AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) • A list of the support data is shown in the following table. Item Engine speed signal Battery voltage Accelerator Position Sensor Front vehicle speed sensor signal Gear position Turbine speed sensor signal Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Lateral G sensor ATF Temperature Sensor 1 Signal ATF Temperature Sensor 2 Signal Turbine speed sensor 1 signal Turbine speed sensor 2 signal High & Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid Indicator Current Direct Clutch Solenoid Indicator Current Front Brake Solenoid Indicator Current Input Clutch Solenoid Indicator Current Line Pressure Solenoid Indicator Current Lock-up Solenoid Indicator Current Transfer Solenoid Indicator Current High & Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid Target Oil Pressure Direct Clutch Solenoid Target Oil Pressure Front Brake Solenoid Target Oil Pressure Input Clutch Solenoid Target Oil Pressure Line Pressure Solenoid Target Oil Pressure Lock-up Solenoid Target Oil Pressure Transfer Solenoid Target Oil Pressure Ignition switch Tip signal Cruise control On signal Tip Down Shift Signal Stop light switch signal Tip Up Shift Signal Drive range signal Reverse range signal Diagnosis Light Output Signal Shift lock solenoid signal Parking range signal P/N Range Output Signal Neutral range signal Inhibitor Switch 1 Input Signal Inhibitor Switch 2 Input Signal Inhibitor Switch 3 Input Signal Inhibitor Switch 4 Input Signal Inhibitor Switch 3 Monitor Input Signal Backup light relay output signal High & Low Reverse Clutch Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal Direct Clutch Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal Front Brake Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal Input Clutch Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal Display Engine speed Battery Voltage Acceleration opening angle Front Wheel Speed Gear Position Turbine Revolution Speed Rear Wheel Speed Lateral G sensor ATF Temp. ATF Temp. 2 Turbine Revolution Speed 1 Turbine Revolution Speed 2 H&LR/C Solenoid Current D/C Solenoid Current F/B Solenoid Current I/C Solenoid Current P/L Solenoid Current L/U Solenoid Current AWD Solenoid Current H&LR/C Solenoid Target Pressure D/C Solenoid Target Pressure F/B Solenoid Target Pressure I/C Solenoid Target Pressure P/L Solenoid Target Pressure L/U Solenoid Target Pressure AWD Solenoid Target Pressure Ignition SW Tip Mode SW Cruise Control Signal Down SW Stop Light SW Up SW D Range R Range Diagnosis Lamp Shift lock solenoid P range P/N Signal N range Inhibitor SW1 Inhibitor SW2 Inhibitor SW3 Inhibitor SW4 Inhibitor SW3 Monitor Back-up light relay H&LR/C Oil Pressure SW D/C Oil Pressure SW Fr/B Oil Pressure SW I/C Oil Pressure SW 5AT(diag)-17 Unit of measure rpm V % km/h — rpm km/h V °C °C rpm rpm A A A A A A A kPa kPa kPa kPa kPa kPa kPa ON Input or OFF Input ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF High or Low High or Low High or Low High or Low High or Low ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF ON or OFF Subaru Select Monitor AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Item Low Coast Brake Oil Pressure Switch Input Signal Low Coast Brake Solenoid Input Signal Display LC/B Oil Pressure SW LC B Solenoid NOTE: For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”. 3. CLEAR MEMORY MODE NOTE: To clear the previous DTC, use {Clear Memory}, and to clear the learned value, use {Clear Memory 2}. 1) Check that the select lever is in “P” range. 2) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key. 3) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Transmission} and press the [YES] key. 4) Press the [YES] key after the information of transmission type is displayed. 5) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Clear Memory} and press the [YES] key. NOTE: If {Clear Memory 2} is selected and performed, DTC may not be cleared. 6) When the ‘Done’ are shown on the display screen, turn off the Subaru Select Monitor and turn the ignition switch to OFF. To turn the ignition switch ON again, wait for more than 10 seconds. NOTE: For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”. 5AT(diag)-18 Unit of measure ON or OFF ON or OFF Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 7. Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) A: OPERATION Refer to “Subaru Select Monitor” for information about how to obtain and understand the DTC. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> NOTE: DTC can not be read by SPORT indicator light. 5AT(diag)-19 Inspection Mode AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 8. Inspection Mode A: PROCEDURE WARNING: Observe the traffic law during actual driving. 1) Shift the select lever to “D” range, and then drive the vehicle with changing the gear from 1st to 5th. 2) When driving the vehicle at 5th speed of “D” range, set the gear to manual mode and drive the vehicle with shifting down using “−” of steering switch or “−” of select lever from 5th → 4th, 4th → 3rd, 3rd → 2nd, 2nd → 1st. NOTE: At shifting down, drive the vehicle at least 10 seconds in each speed. 3) Shift the select lever to “R” range and drive the vehicle for more than 2 seconds. 5AT(diag)-20 Clear Memory Mode AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 9. Clear Memory Mode A: OPERATION Use “Subaru Select Monitor” to clear DTC. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-18, CLEAR MEMORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> NOTE: DTC cannot be cleared without using Subaru Select Monitor. 5AT(diag)-21 Learning Control AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 10.Learning Control A: GENERAL DESCRIPTION Be sure to perform the {Clear Memory 2} only when the following services are performed. And when the shifting shock is occurred in total check with vehicle driving, perform the learning with following procedures. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-18, CLEAR MEMORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> • Replacement of TCM • Replacement of transmission assembly • Replacement of TCM and transmission assembly CAUTION: When {Clear Memory 2} is executed, DTC may not be cleared. B: PROCEDURE 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the air conditioner switch to OFF. 3) Turn the headlight switch to OFF. 4) Turn the rear defogger switch to OFF. 5) Start the engine. 6) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the vehicle. 7) Drive the vehicle for 5 — 10 km (3 — 6 miles) to warm up ATF temperature more than 70 °C (158 °F). 8) With the throttle opening angle on SUBARU select monitor indicates between 10%±2%, shift the gear from 1st → 2nd, 2nd → 3rd, 3rd → 4th, 4th → 5th while driving the vehicle at “D” range. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, READ CURRENT DATA, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> 9) Repeat the step 8) until reducing of shifting shock was felt. 10) Reducing of shifting shock was not felt though the procedure was repeated 5 cycle, recheck that the learning conditions (throttle opening angle, ATF temperature, etc.) are specified and recheck that other parts are normal. 5AT(diag)-22 SPORT Indicator Light Display AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 11.SPORT Indicator Light Display A: OPERATION When any on-board diagnostics item is malfunctioning, the display on the SPORT indicator light blinks from the time the malfunction is detected after starting the engine until the ignition switch is turned OFF. The malfunctioning part or unit can be determined by a DTC during the on-board diagnostics operation. Problems which occurred previously can also be identified through the memory function. If the SPORT indicator light does not show a problem (although a problem is occurring), the problem can be determined by checking the performance characteristics of each sensor using the Subaru Select Monitor. Indicator light signal is as shown in the figure. When the SPORT indicator light does not operates normally though the DTC is not stored, perform the SPORT indicator light inspection. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-24, INSPECTION, SPORT Indicator Light Display.> (A) (1) (2) (B) (1) (3) (2) (4) (C) (1) (3) (2) (5) AT-01750 (A) Ignition switch (Engine OFF) (B) Normal (Engine ON) (C) Faulty (Engine ON) (1) (2) ON OFF (3) (4) 2 sec. 0.25 sec. (5) Blink 5AT(diag)-23 SPORT Indicator Light Display AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) B: INSPECTION DIAGNOSIS: SPORT indicator light circuit is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), SPORT indicator light does not illuminate. WIRING DIAGRAM: i10 IGNITION SWITCH SBF-1 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 SBF-7 BATTERY No.12 i77 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 i84 4 3 A: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 SPORT E COMBINATION METER B54 i84 22 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 JOINT CONNECTOR B54 i77 A27 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT B30 A: B: B280 3 4 B20 B: B280 2 21 A26 8 1 i10 TCM AT-01452 5AT(diag)-24 SPORT Indicator Light Display AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 Step CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Check Does the SPORT indicator light illuminate? Yes Go to step 2. CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT. After the ignition switch is “ON”, wait for at least 2 seconds. CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT. Start the engine. Does the SPORT indicator light illuminate? Go to step 3. 4 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector. 5 CHECK TCM. Display the current data of TCM using Subaru Select Monitor. 6 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Display the current data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> 7 CHECK TCM. 1) Start the engine. 2) Display the current data of TCM using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Display the current data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> 8 Does the SPORT indicator light go off? No Perform the selfdiagnosis of combination meter. Go to step 4. Normal. Go back Go to step 7. to “Basic Diagnosis Procedure”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)2, Basic Diagnostics Procedure.> Is the communication between Go to step 5. Check the TCM Subaru Select Monitor and power supply TCM normal? ground circuit and Subaru Select Monitor communication. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-26, Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication.> Is “Diagnosis light” output sig- Go to step 6. Replace the TCM. nal set to “ON”? <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Is “SPORT light” input signal Replace the com- Check DTC of set to “ON”? bination meter body integrated assembly. <Ref. to unit. <Ref. to IDI-16, Combina- LAN(diag)-14, tion Meter Assem- OPERATION, bly.> Subaru Select Monitor.> Is “Diagnosis light” output sig- Replace the TCM. Go to step 8. nal set to “ON”? <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Is “SPORT light” input signal Check DTC of Perform the selfset to “ON”? body integrated diagnosis for comunit. Perform the bination meter. diagnosis accord- <Ref. to IDI-3, ing to DTC. <Ref. INSPECTION, to LAN(diag)-14, Combination OPERATION, Meter System.> Subaru Select Monitor.> 5AT(diag)-25 Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 12.Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication A: COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE DIAGNOSIS: Faulty harness connector TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Subaru Select Monitor communication failure WIRING DIAGRAM: BATTERY SBF-1 No.13 1 2 3 SBF-7 NO.32 E 10 ACCESSORY SWITCH IGNITION SWITCH 12 B357 DATA LINK CONNECTOR B40 NO.31 NO.12 1 4 13 16 B21 B21 A5 E E B21 B40 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 A20 B2 TCM B55 E A14 B: B54 A19 A: B1 B10 A10 A7 A8 A1 E2 TRANSMISSION A: B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 9 17 18 23 24 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 AT-01453 5AT(diag)-26 Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 Step Check Yes CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR POW- Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2. ER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 2 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance of harness between data link connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 12 — Chassis ground: (B40) No. 13 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? 3 CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check whether communication to transmission systems can be executed normally. CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the TCM connector. 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 4) Check whether communication to engine systems can be executed normally. CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect the TCM connector. 3) Disconnect the ECM connector. 4) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 5) Check whether communication to transmission systems can be executed normally. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN EACH CONTROL UNIT AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the TCM and ECM connector. 3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 10 — Chassis ground: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and data link connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 20 — (B40) No. 10: Are the name and year of sys- Go to step 8. tem displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? 4 5 6 7 8 Go to step 3. No Repair harness connector and connector between battery and data link connector, and poor contact in coupling connector. Repair the open circuit in harness between data link connector and ground terminal, and poor contact in coupling connector. Go to step 4. Are the name and year of sys- Go to step 6. tem displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? Go to step 5. Are the name and year of sys- Inspect the ECM. tem displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? Go to step 6. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 7. Check harness and connector between each control unit and data link connector. Is the voltage more than 1 V? Check harness Go to step 8. and connector between each control unit and data link connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 9. 5AT(diag)-27 Repair the harness and connector between TCM and data link connector. Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 9 10 11 Step CHECK INSTALLATION OF TCM CONNECTOR. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. CHECK INSTALLATION OF TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR. Check Is TCM connector connected to TCM? Yes Go to step 10. No Connect the TCM connector to TCM. Is the transmission harness connector connected to bulkhead harness connector? Go to step 11. Connect the bulkhead harness connector to transmission harness connector. Go to step 12. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in control unit power supply and data link connector? Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TCM. 1) Disconnect the connector from TCM. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK FUSE (No. 32). Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove the fuse (No. 32). Repair the poor contact. 14 CHECK HARNESS. Is the resistance less than 10 Measure the resistance between TCM connec- Ω? tor and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 1 — Chassis ground: 15 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF). 2) Measure the ignition power supply voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (−): (B55) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK FUSE (No. 12). Remove the fuse (No. 12). Replace the fuse (No. 32). If the replaced fuse (No. 32) has blown out easily, repair the short circuit in harness between fuse (No. 32) and TCM. Go to step 17. Go to step 16. 12 13 16 Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 15. Go to step 13. Go to step 14. Repair the open circuit in harness between fuse (No. 32) and TCM, or fuse (No. 32) and battery, and poor contact in coupling connector. Replace the fuse (No. 32). Is the fuse (No. 12) blown out? Replace the fuse (No. 12). If the replaced fuse (No. 12) has blown out easily, repair the short circuit in harness between fuse (No. 12) and TCM. 5AT(diag)-28 Repair the open circuit in harness between fuse (No. 12) and TCM, or fuse (No. 12) and battery, and poor contact in coupling connector. Diagnostic Procedure for Select Monitor Communication AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 17 18 Step Check Yes CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 18. TCM AND TRANSMISSION. MΩ? 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 19 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 21 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Is there poor contact in TCM Repair the conpower supply, ground and data nector. link connector? 5AT(diag)-29 No Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission harness connector, and poor contact in coupling connector. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 13.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) A: LIST DTC Item Content of diagnosis P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) Inhibitor switch 1 malfunction, open or short circuit P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input ATF temperature sensor 1 malfunction, open input signal circuit P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input ATF temperature sensor 1 malfunction, short input signal circuit P0715 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Turbine speed sensor 1 malfunction, short input signal circuit P0719 Torque Converter/Brake Switch “B” Circuit Low P0720 Output Speed Sensor Circuit P0724 Torque Converter/Brake Switch “B” Circuit High P0725 Engine Speed Input Circuit P0731 Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio P0732 Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio P0733 Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, or shift clutch malfunction P0734 Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, or shift clutch malfunction P0735 Gear 5 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, or shift clutch malfunction P0736 Reverse Incorrect Ratio Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, or shift clutch malfunction P0741 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off Lock-up clutch is faulty or valve is stuck. Brake switch malfunction, open input signal circuit, body integrated unit malfunction, CAN communication malfunction Front wheel speed sensor is faulty or input signal circuit, ground, power supply is open or shorted. Brake switch malfunction, short circuit of input signal, body integrated unit malfunction, CAN communication malfunction Open or short engine speed output signal circuit, ECM malfunction, CAN communication malfunction Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, control valve malfunction or shift clutch malfunction Vehicle sensor, turbine speed sensor, control valve malfunction or shift clutch malfunction 5AT(diag)-30 Reference target <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-34, DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRNDL INPUT), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-39, DTC P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-42, DTC P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-45, DTC P0715 INPUT/ TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-49, DTC P0719 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-51, DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-56, DTC P0724 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-58, DTC P0735 GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-60, DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) DTC Item P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Electrical P0751 Shift Solenoid “A” Performance or Stuck Off P0753 Shift Solenoid “A” Electrical P0756 Shift Solenoid “B” Performance or Stuck Off P0758 Shift Solenoid “B” Electrical P0761 Shift Solenoid “C” Performance or Stuck Off P0763 Shift Solenoid “C” Electrical P0766 Shift Solenoid “D” Performance or Stuck Off P0768 Shift Solenoid “D” Electrical P0771 Shift Solenoid “E” Performance or Stuck Off P0773 Shift Solenoid “E” Electrical P0801 Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit P0817 Starter Disable Circuit P0882 PVIGN Power Supply Circuit (Low) Content of diagnosis Reference target <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-61, DTC P0743 TORQUE L/U solenoid circuit malfunction CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT ELECTRIor L/U solenoid body malfunction CAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-63, DTC P0748 PRESLine pressure solenoid circuit SURE CONTROL SOLENOID “A” ELECTRImalfunction or line pressure soleCAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic noid body malfunction Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-65, DTC P0751 SHIFT Shift Solenoid “A” performance SOLENOID “A” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK malfunction OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-69, DTC P0753 SHIFT Fr/B solenoid circuit malfunction SOLENOID “A” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Proor Fr/B solenoid body malfunction cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-72, DTC P0756 SHIFT Shift Solenoid “B” Performance SOLENOID “B” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK malfunction OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-75, DTC P0758 SHIFT I/C solenoid circuit malfunction or SOLENOID “B” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic ProI/C solenoid body malfunction cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-78, DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK H&LR/C solenoid malfunction OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> H&LR/C solenoid circuit malfunc- <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-82, DTC P0763 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Protion or H&LR/C solenoid body cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> malfunction <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-85, DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID “D” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK D/C solenoid malfunction OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-88, DTC P0768 SHIFT D/C solenoid circuit malfunction SOLENOID “D” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Proor D/C solenoid body malfunction cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-91, DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK LC/B solenoid malfunction OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> • LC/B solenoid circuit malfunction or LC/B solenoid body mal<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-94, DTC P0773 SHIFT function SOLENOID “E” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Pro• OFF malfunction of PVIGN cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> relay circuit or relay body • Shift lock solenoid is faulty or <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-97, DTC P0801 REVERSE output signal circuit is open or INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Proshorted. cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> • Brown out of TCM+B fuse • PN signal output circuit is open or shorted. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-100, DTC P0817 STARTER • ECM Source Voltage Is Abnor- DISABLE CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with mal Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> • Brown out of TCM+B fuse PVIGN relay output circuit is <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-102, DTC P0882 TCM open, shorted or relay malfuncPOWER INPUT SIGNAL LOW, Diagnostic Protion cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> 5AT(diag)-31 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) DTC Item Content of diagnosis Back-up relay output circuit is open, shorted or relay OFF malfunction Back-up relay output circuit is open, shorted or relay ON malfunction P0957 Backup Light Relay Circuit Low P0958 Backup Light Relay Circuit High P1601 TCM Communication Malfunction Communication Failure between TCM and Memory Box P1706 AT Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Rear Wheel) Rear wheel speed sensor is faulty or input circuit, ground, power supply is open or shorted. P1707 AT AWD Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction AWD solenoid circuit malfunction or AWD solenoid body malfunction P1710 Torque Converter Turbine 2 Speed Signal Circuit 2 Malfunction Torque converter sensor 2 malfunction, input circuit, ground, power open, short circuit P1716 ATF Temp. Sensor 2 Circuit Low ATF temperature sensor 2 malfunction, open input signal circuit P1717 ATF Temp. Sensor 2 Circuit High ATF temperature sensor 2 malfunction, short input signal circuit P1718 AT CAN Communication Circuit CAN communication line bus off is open, EUM short circuit, ABS/ VDCCM, integrated CU malfunction P1760 Lateral Acceleration Sensor Performance Problem Lateral G sensor malfunction P1761 Lateral Acceleration Sensor Circuit Low Lateral G sensor is faulty or input signal circuit is open. P1762 Lateral Acceleration Sensor Circuit High Lateral G sensor is faulty or input signal circuit is shorted. P1798 Gear 1 Engine Brake P1799 Interlock P1817 SPORTS Mode Switch Circuit (Manual Switch) Malfunction of clutch oil pressure related to 1st engine brake, solenoid current malfunction Malfunction of clutch oil pressure which emit interlock, solenoid current malfunction Manual mode switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction 5AT(diag)-32 Reference target <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-104, DTC P0957 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-106, DTC P0958 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-108, DTC P1601 TCM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-110, DTC P1706 AT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (REAR WHEEL), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-114, DTC P1707 AT AWD SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-116, DTC P1710 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE 2 SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-120, DTC P1716 ATF TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-123, DTC P1717 ATF TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-125, DTC P1718 AT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-126, DTC P1760 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PERFORMANCE PROBLEM, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-129, DTC P1761 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-131, DTC P1762 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-133, DTC P1798 GEAR 1 ENGINE BRAKE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-134, DTC P1799 INTERLOCK, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-135, DTC P1817 SPORTS MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT (MANUAL SWITCH), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) DTC Item Content of diagnosis P1840 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch A Circuit H&LR/C oil pressure switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction P1841 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch B Circuit D/C oil pressure switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction P1842 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch C Circuit Fr/B oil pressure switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction P1843 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch D Circuit I/C oil pressure switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction P1844 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch E Circuit LC/B oil pressure switch is open or shorted, or switch malfunction 5AT(diag)-33 Reference target <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-137, DTC P1840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/ SWITCH A CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-137, DTC P1841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/ SWITCH B CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-137, DTC P1842 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/ SWITCH C CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-137, DTC P1843 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/ SWITCH D CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-137, DTC P1844 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/ SWITCH E CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 14.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) A: DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRNDL INPUT) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: The inhibitor switch is open or short. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Shift characteristics are erroneous. • Shift indicator light does not match with select lever. • Shift indicator light does not illuminate. • N-D, N-R shock occur. 5AT(diag)-34 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) WIRING DIAGRAM: SBF-1 SBF-7 No.12 BATTERY 4 3 i10 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 COMBINATION METER P R N D i10 i77 E 21 22 1 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 A: JOINT CONNECTOR 2 8 A27 A26 i77 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT A: B54 B30 i84 B: B280 A3 A4 B20 A: B: i84 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 B: B280 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 A: B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 TCM B55 B13 B20 8 1 B3 B14 2 3 B12 4 B4 B12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 T3 TRANSMISSION E AT-02073 5AT(diag)-35 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 Step CHECK DTC OF TCM. 2 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 3 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 1) Shift the select lever to “P” range. 2) Check input signal of inhibitor SW 1 — 4 and inhibitor SW 3 monitor using Subaru Select Monitor. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground about the item which indicated Low on step 3. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 4 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 3 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 14 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 13 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 20 — Chassis ground: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 1) Shift the select lever to “D” range. 2) Check input signal of inhibitor SW 1 — 4 and inhibitor SW 3 monitor using Subaru Select Monitor. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector about the item which indicated High on step 5. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 4 — (B12) No. 4: (B55) No. 3 — (B12) No. 3: (B55) No. 14 — (B12) No. 2: (B55) No. 13 — (B12) No. 1: (B55) No. 20 — (B12) No. 8: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 4 — (B12) No. 4: (B55) No. 3 — (B12) No. 3: (B55) No. 14 — (B12) No. 2: (B55) No. 13 — (B12) No. 1: (B55) No. 20 — (B12) No. 8: 4 5 6 7 Check Yes No Is DTC of AT CAN communica- Perform the diag- Go to step 2. tion circuit displayed? nosis according to DTC. Do you have a Subaru Select Go to step 3. Go to step 7. Monitor? Are all indications High? Go to step 5. Go to step 4. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 9. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Are all indications High? Go to step 9. Go to step 6. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 9. Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 8. Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. 5AT(diag)-36 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 8 9 10 11 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 4 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 3 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 14 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 13 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 20 — Chassis ground: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the transmission connector (B12). 3) Connect the TCM connector. 4) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 5) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 4 — (B54) No. 19: (B55) No. 3 — (B54) No. 19: (B55) No. 14 — (B54) No. 19: (B55) No. 13 — (B54) No. 19: (B55) No. 20 — (B54) No. 19: CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL. Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and PVIGN power supply relay. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal.> Check Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Yes Go to step 9. No Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Is the voltage 4 — 6 V for the inhibitor SW 1 — 4? Is the voltage 3.5 — 5.5 V for the inhibitor SW 3 monitor? Go to step 11. Go to step 10. Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 5) Drain the ATF. CAUTION: Do not drain the ATF until it cools down. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T3) No. 4 — (T5) No. 6: (T3) No. 3 — (T5) No. 5: (T3) No. 2 — (T5) No. 4: (T3) No. 1 — (T5) No. 3: (T3) No. 8 — (T5) No. 2: 5AT(diag)-37 Go to step 12. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 12 13 Step Check Yes CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 13. TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE MΩ? BODY. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T5) No. 6 — Transmission ground: (T5) No. 5 — Transmission ground: (T5) No. 4 — Transmission ground: (T5) No. 3 — Transmission ground: (T5) No. 2 — Transmission ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Is there any poor contact in Repair the poor inhibitor SW 1 — 4 or inhibitor contact. SW 3 monitor circuit? 5AT(diag)-38 No Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) B: DTC P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 1 is opened. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Excessive shift shock. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 2 13 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 B11 5 12 5 T4 T5 16 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T5 TRANSMISSION AT-02037 5AT(diag)-39 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12: (B54) No. 2 — (B11) No. 5: CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM. 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine. 4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F). NOTE: If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature. 5) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 6) Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 5 — (T4) No. 12: CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 5 — (T4) No. 12: PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM. 1) Connect the connector to transmission. 2) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx. 80°C (176°F). Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance 500 — 1,200 Go to step 3. Ω? Go to step 7. Does the resistance value Go to step 4. increase while the ATF temperature decreases? Go to step 7. Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor? Is the voltage 0.5 — 1.2 V? Go to step 5. NOTE: If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature. 3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 2 (+) — (B54) No. 13 (−): 5AT(diag)-40 Go to step 6. Even if the SPORT Go to step 8. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 6 7 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect the connector. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF). 3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru Select Monitor. Check Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease? CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. Yes Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> No Go to step 8. Repair the poor contact. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 5) Drain the ATF. 8 CAUTION: Do not drain the ATF until it cools down. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 12 — (T5) No. 1: (T4) No. 5 — (T5) No. 16: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Is there poor contact in ATF temperature sensor circuit 1? 5AT(diag)-41 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) C: DTC P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 1 is shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Excessive shift shock. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 2 13 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 B11 5 12 5 T4 T5 16 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T5 TRANSMISSION AT-02037 5AT(diag)-42 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 13 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 2 — Chassis ground: CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM. 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine. 4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F). NOTE: If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature. 5) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 6) Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 5 — (T4) No. 12: CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 5 — (T4) No. 12: PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM. 1) Connect the connector to transmission. 2) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx. 80°C (176°F). Check Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance 500 — 1,200 Go to step 3. Ω? Go to step 7. Does the resistance value Go to step 4. increase while the ATF temperature decreases? Go to step 7. Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor? Is the voltage 0.5 — 1.2 V? Go to step 5. NOTE: If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature. 3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 2 (+) — (B54) No. 13 (−): 5AT(diag)-43 Go to step 6. Even if the SPORT Go to step 8. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 6 7 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect the connector. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF). 3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru Select Monitor. Check Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease? CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. Yes Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> No Go to step 8. Repair the poor contact. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 5) Drain the ATF. 8 CAUTION: Do not drain the ATF until it cools down. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T5) No. 1 — Chassis ground: (T5) No. 16 — Chassis ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Is there poor contact in ATF temperature sensor circuit 1? 5AT(diag)-44 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) D: DTC P0715 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Excessive shift shock. • Does not shift to 5th WIRING DIAGRAM: A: B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 TCM B: B55 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B16 B54 A16 A: T4 7 B12 7 B11 B11 T3 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 B12 AT1 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 E TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 1 AT1 1 2 3 AT-02074 5AT(diag)-45 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 16 — (B12) No. 7: (B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 16 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground: CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT. 1) Connect the TCM connector. (Transmission connector is disconnected) 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OF TCM. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL. Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and PVIGN power supply relay. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal.> CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY (TURBINE SPEED SENSOR GROUND). Check the installing condition of ground connecting harness of harness assembly (used for both of turbine speed sensor 1, rear vehicle speed sensor). Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and chassis ground. Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4. Go to step 5. Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6. Go to step 5. Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Is the ground connecting harness connected to transmission body securely? And there are no excessive damages on harness and terminal? Go to step 7. Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay. If the poor installation of ground occurs, install it securely. Replace the transmission assembly when the harness or terminal is damaged. <Ref. to 5AT-38, Automatic Transmission Assembly.> 5AT(diag)-46 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 7 8 9 10 11 Step CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Disconnect the connector from turbine speed sensor 1. 4) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and turbine speed sensor 1 connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 3: (T3) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 2: (AT1) No. 1 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 7 — Chassis ground: (T3) No. 7 — Chassis ground: PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 8. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector, and poor contact in coupling connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 9. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor? Do you have an oscilloscope? Does the value of the turbine speed sensor 1 change depending on the acceleration, deceleration and shifting range of the vehicle? Go to step 11. Go to step 10. Go to step 12. Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Go to step 13. Replace the turbine speed sensor 1. <Ref. to 5AT-57, Turbine speed sensor 1.> NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th speed driving condition of manual mode. NOTE: Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be measured only on 4th speed. 4) Read the current data of turbine speed sensor 1 using the Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, READ CURRENT DATA, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> 5AT(diag)-47 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 12 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING OSCILLOSCOPE. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. Check Is the frequency of measured waveform (pulse wave) changed depending on the acceleration, deceleration and shifting range of the vehicle? Yes Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. No Replace the turbine speed sensor 1. <Ref. to 5AT-57, Turbine speed sensor 1.> Does the voltage change within the range of 2 — 3 V when driving the vehicle with 4th of manual mode? Is the voltage less than 0.5 V or more than 4.5 V constantly when the NOTE: vehicle is parked with “P” Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th range? speed driving condition of manual mode. Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Replace the turbine speed sensor 1. <Ref. to 5AT-57, Turbine speed sensor 1.> NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector terminals. Positive probe; (B55) No. 16: Ground lead; (B54) No. 19: 4) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th speed driving condition of manual mode. NOTE: Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be measured only on 4th speed. 5) Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope, and measure the frequency. 13 NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. NOTE: Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be measured only on 4th speed. 4) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): 5) Stop the vehicle, and shift the select lever to “P” range. 6) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> 5AT(diag)-48 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) E: DTC P0719 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Brake switch malfunction, open input signal circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Brake down control is not operated at SPORT mode. • No lock-up occurs at braking. WIRING DIAGRAM: SBF-3 C: B281 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 No.8 BATTERY SBF-1 1 B64 1 2 STOP LIGHT SWITCH E B159 B64 9 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 JOINT CONNECTOR B: B280 C23 5 B159 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 B30 B20 B: B280 B54 C: B281 B54 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 3 4 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 TCM AT-01629 5AT(diag)-49 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Step Check Is any of following DTC displayed? • AT CAN Communication Circuit • Output Speed Sensor Circuit • AT Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Rear Wheel) Is the ON displayed? 1 CHECK DTC. 2 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector. 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON. 5) Depress the brake pedal. 6) Read the data of brake pedal switch using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> CHECK TCM. Is the ON displayed? Read the data of brake pedal switch using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> 3 4 5 6 7 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT SIGNAL. 1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit. 2) Depress the brake pedal. 3) Measure the voltage between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from stop light switch. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated unit and stop light switch. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 23 — (B64) No. 2: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated unit connector and stop light switch. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 23 — Chassis ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Yes No Perform the diag- Go to step 2. nosis according to DTC. Go to step 3. Go to step 4. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Check the poor contact. Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7. Replace the TCM <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 6. Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and stop light switch. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 7. Repair the short circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and stop light switch. Is there poor contact in input signal of brake switch? Repair the poor contact. Check the body integrated unit. 5AT(diag)-50 Go to step 5. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) F: DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: • AT vehicle speed signal is abnormal. • The harness connector between TCM and vehicle speed sensor is in short or open. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Deterioration of shifting quality. • Poor driving performance. WIRING DIAGRAM: A: B54 B: B55 B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B7 1 7 A16 TCM A: B11 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 14 T5 3 2 1 T5 15 5 T7 CONTROL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 VALVE FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR T7 TRANSMISSION 3 2 1 AT-02075 5AT(diag)-51 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7: (B55) No. 7 — (B11) No. 1: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 7 — Chassis ground: CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT. 1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmission connector is disconnected) 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OF TCM. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL. Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and PVIGN power supply relay. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal.> 6 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 7 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and chassis ground. Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4. Go to step 5. Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6. Go to step 5. Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay. Go to step 7. Do you have a Subaru Select Go to step 8. Monitor? Do you have an oscilloscope? Go to step 9. 5AT(diag)-52 Go to step 10. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 8 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. Check Does the value of the front wheel speed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle? Yes No Even if the SPORT Go to step 11. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Is the frequency of measured waveform (pulse wave) changed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle? Even if the SPORT Go to step 11. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Start the engine, and drive it. 4) Read the current data of front wheel speed using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, READ CURRENT DATA, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> 9 NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING OSCILLOSCOPE. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector terminals. Positive probe; (B55) No. 16: Ground lead; (B54) No. 19: 4) Start the engine, and drive it. 5) Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope, and measure the frequency. NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> 5AT(diag)-53 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 10 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Start the engine, and drive it. 4) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): 5) Stop the vehicle, and shift the select lever to “P” range. 6) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): 11 Check Does the voltage change within the range of 2 — 3 V when vehicle is driving? Is the voltage less than 0.5 V or more than 4.5 V constantly when the vehicle is parked with “P” range? NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. Yes No Even if the SPORT Go to step 11. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness between the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Go to step 12. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Go to step 13. Repair the short circuit in harness between transmission connector and transmission ground. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 5) Drain the ATF. 12 CAUTION: Do not drain the ATF until it cools down. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (B11) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15: (B11) No. 1 — (T5) No. 14: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE MΩ? BODY. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground: (T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground: 5AT(diag)-54 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 13 14 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR. 1) Disconnect the connector from vehicle speed sensor. 2) Measure the resistance of harness between control valve body connector and vehicle speed sensor connector. Connector & terminal (T5) No. 15 — (T7) No. 3: (T5) No. 14 — (T7) No. 2: (T7) No. 1 — Transmission ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE BODY AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR. Measure the resistance of harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground. Connector & terminal (T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground: (T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground: Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 14. No Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Replace the vehicle speed sensor. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> 5AT(diag)-55 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) G: DTC P0724 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Brake switch malfunction, open input signal circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Gear is not shifted down when climbing a hill. WIRING DIAGRAM: SBF-3 C: B281 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 No.8 BATTERY SBF-1 1 B64 1 2 STOP LIGHT SWITCH E B159 B64 9 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 JOINT CONNECTOR B: B280 C23 5 B159 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 B30 B20 B: B280 B54 C: B281 B54 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 3 4 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 TCM AT-01629 5AT(diag)-56 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Step Check Is any of following DTC detected? • AT CAN Communication Circuit • Output Speed Sensor Circuit • AT Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Rear Wheel) Is OFF displayed? 1 CHECK DTC. 2 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector. 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON. 5) Read the data of brake pedal switch using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> CHECK TCM. Is OFF displayed? Read the data of brake pedal switch using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> 3 4 5 6 7 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT SIGNAL. 1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit. 2) Measure the voltage between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from stop light switch. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between stop light switch connectors. Terminals No. 1 — No. 2: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage of harness between the body integrated unit connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK POOR CONTACT. Yes No Perform the diag- Go to step 2. nosis according to DTC. Go to step 3. Go to step 4. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Check the poor contact. Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5. Replace the TCM <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 6. Replace stop light switch. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and stop light switch. Is there poor contact in input signal of brake switch? Repair the poor contact. Check the body integrated unit. 5AT(diag)-57 Go to step 7. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) H: DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Information of engine speed is not correctly received from ECM. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: No lock-up (after engine warm-up). 1 Step CHECK DTC OF ECM. 2 CHECK DTC OF TCM. 3 CHECK DTC OF TCM. I: Check Yes Is DTC of AT CAN communica- Perform the diagtion circuit detected? nosis according to DTC. Is DTC of AT CAN communica- Perform the diagtion circuit detected? nosis according to DTC. Is any of following DTC Perform the diagdetected? nosis according to • Output Speed Sensor Circuit DTC. • AT Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Rear Wheel) No Go to step 2. Go to step 3. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO NOTE: Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> J: DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO NOTE: Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> K: DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO NOTE: Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> L: DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO NOTE: Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> M: DTC P0735 GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIO NOTE: Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-59, DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> 5AT(diag)-58 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) N: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Vehicle speed sensor, turbine speed sensor or control valve malfunction TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Shift point is too high or too low. • Excessive shift shock. • Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred. • Gear is not shifted to reverse. • Gear position is held by fail safe function. • Vehicle does not run. 1 2 3 4 Step CHECK DTC OF TCM. Check Is any of following DTC detected? • AT CAN Communication Circuit • Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance • Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit • Torque Converter Turbine 2 Speed Signal Circuit 2 Malfunction • Output Speed Sensor Circuit • AT Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Rear Wheel) • Transmission Range Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) • PVIGN Power Supply Circuit (Low) PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor? CHECK ENGINE SPEED. Is the indication of Subaru Compare the meter with Subaru Select Moni- Select Monitor and meter tor indications. matches? CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR. Is the indication changes Check the indication of Subaru Select Monitor. according to acceleration, braking and shifting? Yes No Perform the diag- Go to step 2. nosis according to DTC. Go to step 3. Go to step 7. Go to step 4. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0725. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0715, P1710. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0720, P1706. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0705. Temporary poor contact occurs. Go to step 5. 5 CHECK FRONT AND REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR. Is the indication of Subaru Select Monitor and meter matches? Go to step 6. 6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. Go to step 7. 7 CHECK AFTER REPAIR. Is the indication of Subaru Select Monitor and meter matches? Is DTC displayed? 5AT(diag)-59 Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) O: DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION: • Lock up clutch malfunction • Locking of bulb TROUBLE SYMPTOM: No lock-up occurs. (After engine is warmed-up) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK DTC OF TCM. Check Is any of following DTC detected? • AT CAN Communication Circuit • Engine Speed Input Circuit • Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit • Torque Converter Turbine 2 Speed Signal Circuit 2 Malfunction Is DTC displayed? Yes No Perform the diag- Go to step 2. nosis according to each DTC. CHECK DTC OF TCM. 1) Perform the clear memory mode. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-18, CLEAR MEMORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> 2) Read DTC. CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT. Is there any trouble? Diagnose according to DTC P0705 procedure. Perform the diag- Go to step 3. nosis according to DTC. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT. Is there any trouble? Diagnose according to DTC P0719 and P0724 procedure. CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIR- Is there any trouble? CUIT. Diagnose according to DTC P0712, P0713, P1716 and P1717 procedure. Go to step 5. 5AT(diag)-60 Repair or replace the inhibitor switch circuit. Repair or replace the stop light switch circuit. Repair or replace the ATF temperature sensor circuit. Go to step 4. There are malfunctions in TCM, TCM connector poor contact or transmission assembly mechanical malfunction. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) P: DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION: The output signal circuit of lock up solenoid is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: No lock-up (after engine warm-up). WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 5 14 23 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 20 E B11 T4 T6 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 T6 TRANSMISSION AT-02076 5AT(diag)-61 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 23 — (B11) No. 20: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 23 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 20 — (T6) No. 6: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 6 — Chassis ground: CHECK LOCK-UP SOLENOID. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 6 — Transmission ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector. CHECK AFTER REPAIR. 1) Perform the clear memory mode. 2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5. Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground. Is the resistance 3 — 9 Ω? Go to step 6. Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body? Repair the poor contact. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Go to step 7. Is DTC displayed? Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> 5AT(diag)-62 Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs. Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Q: DTC P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID “A” ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal circuit of line pressure solenoid is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Excessive shift shock. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 9 5 14 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 E 19 B11 T4 T6 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 T6 TRANSMISSION AT-02077 5AT(diag)-63 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 9 — (B11) No. 19: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 9 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 19 — (T6) No. 7: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 7 — Chassis ground: CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 7 — Transmission ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector. CHECK AFTER REPAIR. 1) Perform the clear memory mode. 2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5. Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground. Is the resistance 3 — 9 Ω? Go to step 6. Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body? Repair the poor contact. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Go to step 7. Is DTC displayed? Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> 5AT(diag)-64 Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs. Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) R: DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID “A” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal of front brake solenoid does not match with oil pressure. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Locked to 4th or 5th gear. WIRING DIAGRAM: A: TCM B54 B: B55 5 14 B17 A24 A: B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 E 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 B11 3 17 5 T4 T5 T5 11 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T6 T6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TRANSMISSION AT-02078 5AT(diag)-65 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 24 — (B11) No. 17: (B55) No. 17 — (B11) No. 3: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 24 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 17 — Chassis ground: PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor? Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4. Go to step 7. Go to step 5. Go to step 11. Go to step 6. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Check input signal of Fr/B oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Is OFF displayed? SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to 4th speed with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check input signal of Fr/B oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Is the ON displayed? SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to 1st speed with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check input signal of Fr/B oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Measure the voltage of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? 5AT(diag)-66 Even if the SPORT Go to step 10. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input. Go to step 8. Go to step 11. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 8 9 10 Step Check Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to 4th speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combination meter. NOTE: Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed (approx. 2 seconds later from shifting). 4) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Is the voltage less than 1.5 V? CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to 1st speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combination meter. NOTE: Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed (approx. 2 seconds later from shifting). 4) Measure the voltage of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE Ω? BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (B11) No. 17 — (T6) No. 10: (B11) No. 3 — (T6) No. 11: 5AT(diag)-67 Yes Go to step 9. No Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Even if the SPORT Go to step 10. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input. Replace the transmission assembly. <Ref. to 5AT-38, Automatic Transmission Assembly.> Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 11 Step Check CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE MΩ? BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 10 — Transmission ground: (T5) No. 11 — Transmission ground: 5AT(diag)-68 Yes Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> No Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) S: DTC P0753 SHIFT SOLENOID “A” ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal circuit of front brake solenoid is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Locked to 4th or 5th gear. WIRING DIAGRAM: A: TCM B54 B: B55 5 14 B17 A24 A: B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 E 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 B11 3 17 5 T4 T5 T5 11 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T6 T6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TRANSMISSION AT-02078 5AT(diag)-69 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 24 — (B11) No. 17: (B55) No. 17 — (B11) No. 3: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 24 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 17 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 17 — (T6) No. 9: (T4) No. 3 — (T5) No. 11: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 9 — Transmission ground: (T5) No. 11 — Transmission ground: CHECK FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 9 — Transmission ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5. Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body and transmission connector. Is the resistance 3 — 9 Ω? Go to step 6. Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body? Repair the poor contact. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Go to step 7. 5AT(diag)-70 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 7 Step CHECK AFTER REPAIR. 1) Perform the clear memory mode. 2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty. Check Is DTC displayed? 5AT(diag)-71 Yes Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> No Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs. Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) T: DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID “B” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal value of input clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Locked to 4th gear. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 6 18 5 14 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 E 11 18 B11 T4 T5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T6 T5 8 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 T6 TRANSMISSION AT-02079 5AT(diag)-72 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 18 — (B11) No. 18: (B54) No. 6 — (B11) No. 11: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 18 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Check input signal of I/C oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to “D” range and brake ON (1st) with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check input signal of I/C oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Drive the vehicle on 4th speed of “D” range with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check input signal of I/C oil pressure SW. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4. Go to step 7. Is OFF displayed? Go to step 5. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Is the ON displayed? Even if the SPORT Go to step 6. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input. 5AT(diag)-73 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 6 7 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 18 — (T6) No. 8: (T4) No. 11 — (T5) No. 8: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 18 — Transmission ground: (T4) No. 11 — Transmission ground: Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Replace the transmission assembly. <Ref. to 5AT-38, Automatic Transmission Assembly.> No Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. 5AT(diag)-74 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) U: DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID “B” ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal circuit of input clutch solenoid is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Locked to 4th gear. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 6 18 5 14 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 E 11 18 B11 T4 T5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T6 T5 8 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 T6 TRANSMISSION AT-02079 5AT(diag)-75 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 18 — (B11) No. 18: (B54) No. 6 — (B11) No. 11: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND BODY HARNESS. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and body harness. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 18 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 18 — (T6) No. 8: (T4) No. 11 — (T5) No. 8: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 8 — Chassis ground: (T5) No. 8 — Chassis ground: CHECK INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 8 — Transmission ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5. Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance 3 — 9 Ω? Go to step 6. Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body? Repair the poor contact. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Go to step 7. 5AT(diag)-76 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 7 Step CHECK AFTER REPAIR. 1) Perform the clear memory mode. 2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty. Check Is DTC displayed? 5AT(diag)-77 Yes Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> No Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs. Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) V: DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal value of high & low reverse clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Locked to 4th gear. WIRING DIAGRAM: A: TCM B54 B: B55 A5 A14 B8 A17 A: B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 E 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 B11 4 15 5 T4 T5 T5 12 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T6 T6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TRANSMISSION AT-02080 5AT(diag)-78 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 17 — (B11) No. 15: (B55) No. 8 — (B11) No. 4: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 17 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 8 — Chassis ground: PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor? Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4. Go to step 7. Go to step 5. Go to step 11. Go to step 6. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Check input signal of H&LR/C oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Is OFF displayed? SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Drive the vehicle on 2nd speed of “D” range with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check input signal of H&LR/C oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Is the ON displayed? SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to “D” range and brake ON (1st) with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check input signal of H&LR/C oil pressure SW. 5AT(diag)-79 Even if the SPORT Go to step 10. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 7 8 9 10 Step Check CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to 2nd speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combination meter. NOTE: Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed (approx. 2 seconds later from shifting). 4) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Is the voltage less than 1.5 V? CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to 1st speed of manual mode with checking indication of gear position in combination meter. NOTE: Read the value of gear position indication after the shifting is completed (approx. 2 seconds later from shifting). 4) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE Ω? BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 15 — (T6) No. 12: (T4) No. 4 — (T5) No. 12: 5AT(diag)-80 Yes Go to step 8. No Go to step 11. Go to step 9. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Even if the SPORT Go to step 10. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input. Replace the transmission assembly. <Ref. to 5AT-38, Automatic Transmission Assembly.> Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 11 Step Check CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE MΩ? BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 15 — Transmission ground: (T4) No. 4 — Transmission ground: 5AT(diag)-81 Yes Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> No Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) W: DTC P0763 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal circuit of high & low reverse clutch solenoid is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Locked to 4th gear. WIRING DIAGRAM: A: TCM B54 B: B55 A5 A14 B8 A17 A: B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 E 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 B11 4 15 5 T4 T5 T5 12 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T6 T6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TRANSMISSION AT-02080 5AT(diag)-82 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 17 — (B11) No. 15: (B55) No. 8 — (B11) No. 4: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 17 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 8 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 15 — (T6) No. 12: (T4) No. 4 — (T5) No. 12: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. Measure the resistance of harness connector between control valve body connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 12 — Chassis ground: (T5) No. 12 — Chassis ground: CHECK HIGH & LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 12 — Transmission ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground. Is the resistance 3 — 9 Ω? Go to step 6. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body? Repair the poor contact. Go to step 7. 5AT(diag)-83 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 7 Step CHECK AFTER REPAIR. 1) Perform the clear memory mode. 2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty. Check Is DTC displayed? 5AT(diag)-84 Yes Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> No Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs. Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) X: DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID “D” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal value of direct clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Locked to 4th gear. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 21 22 5 14 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 E 10 16 B11 T4 T6 T5 9 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 T6 TRANSMISSION AT-02081 5AT(diag)-85 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16: (B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 10: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND BODY HARNESS. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and body harness. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 22 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 21 — Chassis ground: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to “D” range and brake ON (1st) with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to 2nd speed of manual mode and brake ON with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4. Go to step 7. Is OFF displayed? Go to step 5. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Is the ON displayed? Even if the SPORT Go to step 6. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input. 5AT(diag)-86 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 6 7 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 16 — (T6) No. 10: (T4) No. 10 — (T5) No. 9: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 10 — Chassis ground: (T5) No. 9 — Chassis ground: Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Replace the transmission assembly. <Ref. to 5AT-38, Automatic Transmission Assembly.> No Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. 5AT(diag)-87 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Y: DTC P0768 SHIFT SOLENOID “D” ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION: The output signal circuit of direct clutch solenoid is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Locked to 4th gear. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 21 22 5 14 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 E 10 16 B11 T4 T6 T5 9 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 T6 TRANSMISSION AT-02081 5AT(diag)-88 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16: (B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 10: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 22 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 21 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 16 — (T6) No. 10: (T4) No. 10 — (T5) No. 9: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 10 — Chassis ground: (T5) No. 9 — Chassis ground: CHECK DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of harness connector between control valve body connector and transmission ground. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 10 — Transmission ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5. Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground. Is the resistance 3 — 9 Ω? Go to step 6. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body? Repair the poor contact. Go to step 7. 5AT(diag)-89 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 7 Step CHECK AFTER REPAIR. 1) Perform the clear memory mode. 2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty. Check Is DTC displayed? 5AT(diag)-90 Yes Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> No Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs. Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Z: DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal value of low coast brake solenoid and oil pressure does not match. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Locked to 2nd gear. • Engine brake does not function at 1st or 2nd of manual mode. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 12 15 5 14 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 E 9 13 B11 T4 T6 T5 10 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 T6 TRANSMISSION AT-02082 5AT(diag)-91 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13: (B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 15 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Shift to 3rd speed with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine ON) 3) Drive the vehicle on 2nd speed of manual mode 15 km/h (9 MPH) with checking current gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4. Go to step 7. Is OFF displayed? Go to step 5. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Is the ON displayed? Even if the SPORT Go to step 6. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact of harness in the solenoid output and oil pressure SW input. 5AT(diag)-92 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 6 7 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 13 — (T6) No. 13: (T4) No. 9 — (T5) No. 10: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 13 — Chassis ground: (T5) No. 10 — Chassis ground: Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Replace the transmission assembly. <Ref. to 5AT-38, Automatic Transmission Assembly.> No Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. 5AT(diag)-93 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AA:DTC P0773 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” ELECTRICAL DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal circuit of low coast brake solenoid is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Locked to 2nd gear. • Engine brake does not function at 1st or 2nd of manual mode. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 12 15 5 14 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 E 9 13 B11 T4 T6 T5 10 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 T6 TRANSMISSION AT-02082 5AT(diag)-94 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13: (B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND BODY HARNESS. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and body harness. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 15 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 13 — (T6) No. 13: (T4) No. 9 — (T5) No. 10: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. Measure the resistance between chassis ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 13 — Chassis ground: (T5) No. 10 — Chassis ground: CHECK LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of harness connector between control valve body connector and transmission ground. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 13 — Transmission ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5. Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground. Is the resistance between 5 — Go to step 6. 17 Ω? Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body? Go to step 7. 5AT(diag)-95 Repair the poor contact. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 7 Step CHECK AFTER REPAIR. 1) Perform the clear memory mode. 2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty. Check Is DTC displayed? 5AT(diag)-96 Yes Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> No Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs. Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AB:DTC P0801 REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Shift lock solenoid malfunction, open or short reverse inhibitor control circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Gear is shifted from “N” range to “R” range during driving at 20 km/h 12 MPH) or more. • Gear can not be shifted from “N” range to “R” range though the vehicle is parked. WIRING DIAGRAM: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 TCM 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 15 B55 5 6 14 15 B116 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID B116 3 4 E AT-01536 5AT(diag)-97 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 Step CHECK FUSE (No. 32). 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove the fuse (No. 32). CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) With the brake pedal depressed, shift the select lever to “D” range. 3) Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and shift lock solenoid. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and shift lock solenoid connector. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 15 — (B116) No. 3: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the voltage of harness between TCM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 15 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND TERMINAL. Measure the resistance of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 4 — Chassis ground: CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of shift lock solenoid terminals. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 3 — No. 4: Check Yes No Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse Go to step 2. (No. 32). If the replaced fuse has blown out easily, repair the short circuit in harness between fuse (No. 32) and TCM. Is the voltage more than 10.5 Go to step 3. Replace the TCM. V? <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and shift lock solenoid connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and shift lock solenoid connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 6. Repair the open circuit in harness between chassis ground and shift lock solenoid connector. Is the resistance 7 — 21 Ω? Go to step 7. Replace the shift lock solenoid. 5AT(diag)-98 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 7 Step CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM. 1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. Check Is the voltage less than 1 V? NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 2) Start the engine. 3) Shift the select lever to “D” range and slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km/h (12 MPH). 8 Yes No Even if the SPORT Go to step 8. indicator lights up, the circuit has returned to normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or connector in reverse inhibitor control circuit. NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> 4) Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK POOR CONTACT. Is there poor contact in the Repair the poor reverse inhibitor control circuit? contact. 5AT(diag)-99 Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AC:DTC P0817 STARTER DISABLE CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Open or short in P/N signal output circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Engine can be started on other than “P” or “N” range • Engine can not be started on “P” or “N” range WIRING DIAGRAM: B55 ECM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 9 B137 B137 19 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 28 29 30 31 26 27 B55 TCM AT-01632 5AT(diag)-100 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Step CHECK DTC OF TCM. Check Is DTC of Transmission Range Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) circuit detected? Is the communication between Subaru Select Monitor and ECM normal? Yes No Perform the diag- Go to step 2. nosis according to DTC. CHECK ECM. Go to step 3. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC concerning ECM. CHECK FUSE (No. 32). Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse Go to step 4. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. (No. 32). If the 2) Remove the fuse. replaced fuse (No. 32) has blown out easily, repair the short circuit in harness between fuse (No. 32) and TCM. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 5. Repair the open TCM AND ECM. Ω? circuit in harness 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between TCM and 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission contransmission. nector, and poor 3) Measure the resistance of harness contact in coubetween TCM and transmission connector. pling connector. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 19 — (B137) No. 9: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 6. Repair the short TCM AND ECM. MΩ? circuit in harness Measure the resistance of harness between between transmisTCM connector and chassis ground. sion connector Connector & terminal and chassis (B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground: ground. Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7. Replace the TCM. CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL. <Ref. to 5AT-61, 1) Connect the TCM and ECM connector. Transmission Con2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine trol Module OFF) (TCM).> 3) Shift the select lever to “P” range. 4) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8. Replace the TCM. CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL. <Ref. to 5AT-61, 1) Shift the select lever to “D” range. Transmission Con2) Measure the voltage between TCM control Module nector and chassis ground. (TCM).> Connector & terminal (B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK POOR CONTACT. Is there any open or poor con- Repair the poor Check neutral cirtact of connector (loosing ter- contact. cuit inside the minal, entering foreign matter, ECM. damaging connector body)? 5AT(diag)-101 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AD:DTC P0882 TCM POWER INPUT SIGNAL LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Malfunction of PVIGN power supply relay or open, short circuit of PVIGN power supply circuit. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Gear is not changed. WIRING DIAGRAM: IGNITION SWITCH SBF-1 SBF-9 No.12 B54 BATTERY 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B357 2 3 1 2 3 4 E B54 8 7 10 4 1 B357 TCM AT-01630 5AT(diag)-102 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK FUSE. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove the SBF 1, SBF 2 and fuse (No. 12), and then check those are not blown out. Check Is the fuse blown out? CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR PVIGN RELAY. Measure the voltage between PVIGN relay and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B357) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (−): (B357) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PVIGN RELAY OF TCM. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and PVIGN relay connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 10 — (B357) No. 1: (B54) No. 7 — (B357) No. 4: (B54) No. 8 — (B357) No. 4: CHECK PVIGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 2) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (−): (B54) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (−): Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Yes No Replace the fuse. Go to step 2. If the replaced fuse has blown out easily, repair the short circuit in harness of each fuse. Go to step 3. Check open circuit in harness between fuse (No. 12) and PVIGN relay. Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit of harness. Temporary poor Go to step 5. contact. Recheck the harness between TCM and relay. (Lightly move the harness and check that the open or short circuit is not occurred.) Is the voltage less than 1.5 V? Replace the Replace the TCM. CHECK PVIGN RELAY OUTPUT OF TCM. PVIGN relay. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Measure the voltage between TCM connector Transmission Conand chassis ground. trol Module Connector & terminal (TCM).> (B55) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (−): 5AT(diag)-103 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AE:DTC P0957 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Short circuit of back-up light relay output circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Back-up light does not illuminate in “R” range. WIRING DIAGRAM: IGNITION RELAY SBF-1 SBF-9 B55 BATTERY No.18 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B356 2 4 1 2 3 4 E 3 1 B356 11 BACKUP LIGHT CIRCUIT B55 TCM AT-01631 5AT(diag)-104 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 Step CHECK DTC OF TCM. Check Is DTC of Transmission Range Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) circuit detected? CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY. Ω? 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and backup light relay. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and backup light relay connector. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 TCM AND TRANSMISSION. MΩ? Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground: CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL. Is the voltage more than 10 V? 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 2) Shift the select lever to “P” range. 5 CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL. Shift the select lever to “R” range. Is the voltage less than 1 V? 6 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACKUP LIGHT RELAY. Measure the voltage between back-up light relay and chassis ground. Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? 5AT(diag)-105 Yes No Perform the diag- Go to step 2. nosis according to DTC. Go to step 3. Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector, and poor contact in coupling connector. Go to step 4. Go to step 5. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Go to step 6. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Replace the back- Check open or up light relay. short circuit in harness between fuse (No. 18) and backup light relay. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AF:DTC P0958 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Back-up light relay malfunction, or open/short circuit in back-up light relay output circuit TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Back-up light does not illuminate in “R” range. • Back-up light always illuminate in other than “R” range. WIRING DIAGRAM: IGNITION RELAY SBF-1 SBF-9 B55 BATTERY No.18 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B356 2 4 1 2 3 4 E 3 1 B356 11 BACKUP LIGHT CIRCUIT B55 TCM AT-01631 5AT(diag)-106 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 Step CHECK DTC OF TCM. Check Is DTC of Transmission Range Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) circuit detected? CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY. Ω? 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and back-up light relay. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and back-up light relay connector. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 TCM AND TRANSMISSION. MΩ? Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground: CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL. Is the voltage more than 10 V? 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 2) Shift the select lever to “P” range. 5 CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL. Shift the select lever to “R” range. Is the voltage less than 1 V? 6 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY. Measure the voltage between back-up light relay and chassis ground. Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? 5AT(diag)-107 Yes No Perform the diag- Go to step 2. nosis according to DTC. Go to step 3. Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector, and poor contact in coupling connector. Go to step 4. Go to step 5. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Go to step 6. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Replace the back- Check open or up light relay. short circuit in harness between fuse (No. 18) and backup light relay. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AG:DTC P1601 TCM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Communication does not complete between control valve memory box. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Shifting quality malfunction WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 6 21 12 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 11 9 10 5 B11 T5 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T5 TRANSMISSION AT-01800 1 2 Step CHECK POOR CONTACT OF TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR. Check loose connection on TCM connector (B54). CHECK DTC OF TCM. Check Is there poor contact on connector? Yes Go to step 2. Is DTC of oil pressure switch detected? Perform the diag- Go to step 3. nosis according to DTC. 5AT(diag)-108 No Connect it securely. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 3 4 5 6 7 8 Step CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 2) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9: (B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 10: (B54) No. 6 — (B11) No. 11: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 21 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR AND CONTROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 9 — (T5) No. 10: (B54) No. 10 — (T5) No. 9: (B54) No. 11 — (T5) No. 8: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR AND CONTROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 9 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 10 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 11 — Chassis ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Yes Go to step 4. No Go to step 5. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 5. Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector, and poor contact in coupling connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 6. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 7. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 8. Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is there any open or poor con- Repair the poor tact of connector (loosing ter- contact. NOTE: Data communication malfunction is detected minal, entering foreign matter, when the malfunction occurred on inspection damaging connector body)? area above while transmission assembly is replacing or “Clear Memory 2” is performing. When the repair is performed with following diagnosis above, perform the “Clear Memory 2”, and then recheck that the DTC of TCM data communication malfunction is not detected. 5AT(diag)-109 Replace the transmission assembly. <Ref. to 5AT-38, Automatic Transmission Assembly.> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AH:DTC P1706 AT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (REAR WHEEL) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Shifting quality malfunction • Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred. WIRING DIAGRAM: A: B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 A: B11 TCM B54 B: B55 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 A7 B5 A16 B18 A: A: B11 B: B12 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 B: B12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 E REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR AT-01537 5AT(diag)-110 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7: (B55) No. 18 — (B12) No. 5: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground: (B55) No. 18 — Chassis ground: CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT. 1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmission connector is disconnected) 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OF TCM. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 18 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL. Check TCM I/O signal of power supply, ground and PVIGN power supply relay. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal.> Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and chassis ground. Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4. Go to step 5. Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6. Go to step 5. Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Go to step 7. Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay. When the poor installation of ground connecting harness, install it securely. Replace the transmission assembly when the harness is damaged. <Ref. to 5AT-38, Automatic Transmission Assembly.> Go to step 8. 6 CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY (TURBINE SPEED SENSOR GROUND). Check the installing condition of ground connecting harness (used for both of turbine speed sensor 1, rear vehicle speed sensor). Is the ground connecting harness installed to transmission body correctly, or the harness and connector terminals not damaged? 7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 8 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE. Do you have a Subaru Select Go to step 9. Monitor? Do you have an oscilloscope? Go to step 10. 5AT(diag)-111 Go to step 11. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 9 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. Check Does the value of the front wheel speed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle? Yes No Even if the SPORT Replace the transindicator lights mission harness. blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Is the frequency of measured waveform (pulse wave) changed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle? Even if the SPORT Replace the transindicator lights mission harness. blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle. 4) Read the current data of front wheel speed using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> 10 NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING OSCILLOSCOPE. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal Positive probe; (B55) No. 18: Ground lead; (B54) No. 19: 4) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle. 5) Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope, and measure the frequency. NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> 5AT(diag)-112 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 11 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle. 4) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): 5) Stop the vehicle, and shift the select lever to “P” range. 6) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): Check Does the voltage change within the range of 2 — 3 V when vehicle is driving? Is the voltage less than 0.5 V or more than 4.5 V constantly when the vehicle is parked with “P” range? NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> 5AT(diag)-113 Yes No Even if the SPORT Replace the transindicator lights mission harness. blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AI: DTC P1707 AT AWD SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Output signal circuit of transfer solenoid is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred. • Drivability getting worse. WIRING DIAGRAM: B: B55 B23 B54 A: B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 A5 A14 TCM A: E 8 B11 T4 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 5 11 T6 T6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TRANSMISSION AT-02083 5AT(diag)-114 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 23 — (B11) No. 8: (B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 23 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. 5) Drain the ATF. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 8 — (T6) No. 11: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 11 — Transmission ground: AWD SOLENOID CURRENT. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 11 — Transmission ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check that there are no poor contact in TCM connector, transmission connector and control valve body connector. CHECK AFTER REPAIR. 1) Perform the clear memory mode. 2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and verify that there is no faulty. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5. Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission ground. Is the resistance 3 — 9 Ω? Go to step 6. Is there any loosing terminal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body? Repair the poor contact. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Go to step 7. Is DTC displayed? Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> 5AT(diag)-115 Temporary poor contact or open circuit occurs. Recheck that the harness connector has no faulty. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AJ:DTC P1710 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE 2 SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Excessive shift shock. • Does not shift to 5th WIRING DIAGRAM: TCM B: B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B55 B22 B54 A16 A: A: B11 B12 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 7 6 B11 T4 5 T3 3 T5 15 B12 T6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 T5 E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 2 T6 TRANSMISSION 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 AT-02084 5AT(diag)-116 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 22 — (B12) No. 6: (B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground: (B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground: CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT. 1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmission connector is disconnected) 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OF TCM. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 22 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL. Check TCM I/O signal of power supply, ground and PVIGN power supply relay. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-12, ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal.> 6 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 7 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE. Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3. Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4. Go to step 5. Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6. Go to step 5. Is I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Repair the open or short circuit for power supply and ground. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for PVIGN power supply relay. Go to step 7. Do you have a Subaru Select Go to step 8. Monitor? Do you have an oscilloscope? Go to step 9. 5AT(diag)-117 Go to step 10. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 8 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. Check Does the value of the turbine speed sensor 2 change depending on the acceleration, deceleration and shifting gear of the vehicle? Yes No Even if the SPORT Go to step 11. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact in harness of turbine speed sensor 2 and transmission connector. Is the frequency of measured waveform (pulse wave) changed depending on the acceleration and deceleration of the vehicle? Even if the SPORT Go to step 11. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact in harness of turbine speed sensor 2 and transmission connector. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st speed driving condition of manual mode. 4) Read the current data of torque converter turbine speed 2 using the Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> 9 NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING OSCILLOSCOPE. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal Positive probe; (B55) No. 22: Ground lead; (B54) No. 19: 4) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st speed driving condition of manual mode. 5) Display the pulse signal of turbine speed sensor 1 to oscilloscope, and measure the frequency. NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> 5AT(diag)-118 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 10 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING CIRCUIT TESTER. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid racks. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st speed driving condition of manual mode. 4) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 22 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): 5) Stop the vehicle, and shift the select lever to “P” range. 6) Measure the voltage between TCM terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 22 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (−): 11 Check Does the voltage change within the range of 2 — 3 V when vehicle is driving? Is the voltage less than 0.5 V or more than 4.5 V constantly when the vehicle is parked with “P” range? NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. <Ref. to ABS(diag)-27, Clear Memory Mode.> CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. Yes No Even if the SPORT Go to step 11. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair the poor contact in harness of turbine speed sensor 2 and transmission connector. Go to step 12. Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> Repair the short circuit in harness between transmission connector and transmission ground. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 5) Drain the ATF. 12 CAUTION: Do not drain the ATF until it cools down. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3: (T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE MΩ? BODY. Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground: (T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground: 5AT(diag)-119 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AK:DTC P1716 ATF TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 2 is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Excessive shift shock. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 11 13 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 B11 6 12 5 T4 T5 3 4 1 2 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 2 T5 1 T6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T6 TRANSMISSION AT-01628 5AT(diag)-120 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM and transmission connector. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12: (B54) No. 11 — (B11) No. 6: CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM. 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine. 4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F). NOTE: If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature. 5) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 6) Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 6 — (T4) No. 12: CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 6 — (T4) No. 12: PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 1) Connect the connector to transmission. 2) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx. 80°C (176°F). Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance 300 — 700 Ω? Go to step 3. Go to step 7. Does the resistance value Go to step 4. increase while the ATF temperature decreases? Go to step 7. Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor? Is the voltage 0.4 — 0.9 V? Go to step 5. NOTE: If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature. 3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 11 (+) — (B54) No. 13 (−): 5AT(diag)-121 Go to step 6. Even if the SPORT Go to step 8. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 6 7 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect the connector. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru Select Monitor. Check Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease? CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. Yes Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> No Go to step 8. Repair the poor contact. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Repair the open circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 5) Drain the ATF. 8 CAUTION: Do not drain the ATF until it cools down. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 12 — (T5) No. 1: (T4) No. 6 — (T6) No. 2: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Is there poor contact? Check poor contact of ATF temperature sensor 1 circuit. 5AT(diag)-122 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AL:DTC P1717 ATF TEMP. SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor 2 is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Excessive shift shock. WIRING DIAGRAM: B54 TCM 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 11 13 B54 B11 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 B11 6 12 5 T4 T5 3 4 1 2 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 2 T5 1 T6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 T6 TRANSMISSION AT-01628 5AT(diag)-123 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and transmission. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12: (B54) No. 11 — (B11) No. 6: CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect the connectors to transmission and TCM. 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start engine. 4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F). NOTE: If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature. 5) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 6) Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 6 — (T4) No. 12: CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Measure the resistance between transmission connector terminals. Connector & terminal (T4) No. 6 — (T4) No. 12: PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 1) Connect the connector to transmission. 2) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF temperature is approx. 80°C (176°F). Check Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Yes Go to step 2. No Repair the short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector. Is the resistance 300 — 700 Ω? Go to step 3. Go to step 7. Does the resistance value Go to step 4. increase while the ATF temperature decreases? Go to step 7. Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor? Is the voltage 0.4 — 0.9 V? Go to step 5. NOTE: If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature. 3) Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 11 (+) — (B54) No. 13 (−): 5AT(diag)-124 Go to step 6. Even if the SPORT Go to step 8. indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 6 7 Step CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Connect the connector. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru Select Monitor. Check Does the ATF temperature gradually decrease? CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE BODY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from transmission. 3) Remove the transmission connector from bracket. 4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid racks. Yes Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the system is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or contact in the ATF temperature sensor and transmission connector. Replace the control valve body. <Ref. to 5AT-58, Control Valve Body.> No Go to step 8. Repair the poor contact. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Repair the short circuit in harness between control valve body connector and transmission connector. NOTE: Raise all wheels off floor. 5) Drain the ATF. 8 CAUTION: Do not drain the ATF until it cools down. 6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the connector from control valve body connector. 7) Measure the resistance between transmission ground and control valve body connector. Connector & terminal (T5) No. 1 — Chassis ground: (T6) No. 2 — Chassis ground: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Is there poor contact? Check poor contact of ATF temperature sensor 1 circuit. AM:DTC P1718 AT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT NOTE: For DTC P1718 AT CAN Communication circuit, Refer to “LAN System”. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC), OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> 5AT(diag)-125 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AN:DTC P1760 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PERFORMANCE PROBLEM DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Faulty lateral G sensor output voltage WIRING DIAGRAM: A: B54 B: B55 B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B6 B5 A13 TCM A: B359 3 1 2 1 2 3 B359 G SENSOR AT-01634 5AT(diag)-126 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Step CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Read the Subaru Select Monitor display. CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove the console box. 3) Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle. (Do not disconnect connector.) 4) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 5) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in Subaru Select Monitor. 6) Read the Subaru Select Monitor display. CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Read the Subaru Select Monitor display. Check Yes Is the value on the monitor dis- Go to step 2. play 2.3 — 2.7 V when the vehicle is on a level? No Go to step 7. Is the value on the monitor dis- Go to step 3. play 3.3 — 4.3 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90°? Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> Is the value on the monitor display 0.7 — 1.7 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90°? CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. Is there poor contact in conTurn the ignition switch to OFF. nector between TCM and the lateral G sensor? CHECK ABSCM&H/U. Is the same DTC displayed? 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Erase the memory. 3) Perform the inspection mode. 4) Read the DTC. CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. Is any other DTC displayed? CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SENSOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from TCM. 3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 13 — (B55) No. 6: CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. 1) Remove the console box. 2) Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle. 3) Connect the connector to lateral G sensor. 4) Connect the connector to ABSCM&H/U. 5) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 6) Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (−): CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (−): CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (−): Is the resistance 5.0 — 6.0 kΩ? Go to step 4. Repair the connector. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Go to step 8. Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> Go to step 5. Go to step 6. Temporary poor contact occurs. Repair the harness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM. Is the voltage 2.3 — 2.7 V when the lateral G sensor is horizontal? Go to step 9. Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> Is the voltage 3.3 — 4.3 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90°? Go to step 10. Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> Is the voltage 0.7 — 1.7 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90°? Go to step 11. Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> 5AT(diag)-127 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 11 12 Step CHECK ABSCM&H/U. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect all the connectors. 3) Erase the memory. 4) Perform the inspection mode. 5) Read the DTC. CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. Check Is the same DTC displayed? Yes No Replace the TCM. Go to step 12. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag- Temporary poor nosis according to contact occurs. DTC. 5AT(diag)-128 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AO:DTC P1761 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Faulty lateral G sensor output voltage WIRING DIAGRAM: A: B54 B: B55 B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B6 B5 A13 TCM A: B359 3 1 2 1 2 3 B359 G SENSOR AT-01634 1 2 Step CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Read the lateral G sensor output on the Subaru Select Monitor display. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Check Yes Is the value on the monitor dis- Go to step 2. play 2.3 — 2.7 V when the lateral G sensor is in horizontal position? No Go to step 6. Is there poor contact in connector between TCM and the lateral G sensor? Go to step 3. 5AT(diag)-129 Repair the connector. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Step CHECK ABSCM&H/U. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Erase the memory. 3) Perform the inspection mode. 4) Read the DTC. CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. Check Is the same DTC displayed? Is any other DTC displayed? CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SENSOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from TCM. 3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 13 — (B55) No. 6: CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B54) No. 13 — Chassis ground: CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. 1) Remove the console box. 2) Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle. 3) Connect the connector to lateral G sensor. 4) Connect the connector to the TCM. 5) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 6) Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (−): CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (−): CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (−): CHECK TCM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect all the connectors. 3) Erase the memory. 4) Perform the inspection mode. 5) Read the DTC. CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. Is the resistance 5.0 — 6.0 kΩ? Yes Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Go to step 6. No Go to step 4. Temporary poor contact occurs. Repair the harness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 7. Is the voltage 2.3 — 2.7 V when the lateral G sensor is horizontal? Go to step 8. Is the voltage 3.3 — 4.3 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90°? Go to step 9. Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> Is the voltage 0.7 — 1.7 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90°? Go to step 10. Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the TCM. Go to step 11. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag- Temporary poor nosis according to contact occurs. DTC. 5AT(diag)-130 Repair the harness between lateral G sensor and TCM. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AP:DTC P1762 LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Faulty lateral G sensor output voltage WIRING DIAGRAM: A: B54 B: B55 B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 B: B55 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B6 B5 A13 TCM A: B359 3 1 2 1 2 3 B359 G SENSOR AT-01634 5AT(diag)-131 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Step CHECK OUTPUT OF LATERAL G SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Read the lateral G sensor output on the Subaru Select Monitor display. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. CHECK ABSCM&H/U. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Erase the memory. 3) Perform the inspection mode. 4) Read the DTC. CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. No Go to step 5. Is there poor contact in connector between TCM and the lateral G sensor? Is the same DTC displayed? Repair the connector. Go to step 3. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Go to step 6. Go to step 4. Is any other DTC displayed? CHECK CONDITIONAL INFORMATION WHEN FAULTY. Read the lateral G sensor output on the Subaru Select Monitor display. CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SENSOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from TCM. 3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 5 — No. 1: CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove the console box. 3) Disconnect the connector from lateral G sensor. 4) Disconnect the connector from TCM. 5) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK BATTERY SHORT OF HARNESS. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. CHECK TCM. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Erase the memory. 3) Perform the inspection mode. 4) Read the DTC. CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. Check Yes Is the value on the monitor dis- Go to step 2. play 2.3 — 2.7 V when the lateral G sensor is in horizontal position? Is the reading indicated on monitor display 4.65 V or more? Temporary poor contact occurs. Go to step 12. Is the resistance 4.3 — 4.9 kΩ? Go to step 7. Repair the harness connector between lateral G sensor and ABSCM&H/U. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8. Repair the harness between lateral G sensor and TCM. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 9. Repair the harness between lateral G sensor and TCM. Is there poor contact in connector between TCM and the lateral G sensor? Is the same DTC displayed? Repair the connector. Go to step 10. Is any other DTC displayed? 5AT(diag)-132 Replace the TCM. Go to step 11. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Perform the diag- Temporary poor nosis according to contact occurs. DTC. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Step CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF LATERAL G SENSOR. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove the console box. 3) Remove the lateral G sensor from vehicle. (Do not disconnect connector.) 4) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 5) Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B359) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (−): CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN LATERAL G SENSOR OUTPUT HARNESS AND GROUND HARNESS. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from TCM. 3) Measure the resistance between TCM connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B55) No. 5 — No. 6: CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. 1) Connect the connector to lateral G sensor. 2) Connect the connector to the TCM. 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (−): CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (−): CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Measure the voltage between lateral G sensor connector terminals. Connector & terminal (B359) No. 3 (+) — No. 2 (−): CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. CHECK ABSCM&H/U. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Erase the memory. 3) Perform the inspection mode. 4) Read the DTC. CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. Check Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Yes Go to step 13. No Repair the harness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM. Is the resistance 5.0 — 5.6 kΩ? Go to step 14. Repair the harness connector between lateral G sensor and TCM. Is the voltage 2.1 — 2.5 V when the lateral G sensor is horizontal? Go to step 15. Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> Is the voltage 3.3 — 3.7 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the right to 90°? Go to step 16. Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> Is the voltage 0.5 — 0.9 V when lateral G sensor is inclined to the left to 90°? Go to step 17. Replace the lateral G sensor. <Ref. to 5AT-63, Lateral G Sensor.> Is there poor contact in connector between TCM and the lateral G sensor? Is the same DTC displayed? Repair the connector. Go to step 18. Is any other DTC displayed? Replace the TCM. Go to step 19. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Perform the diag- Temporary poor nosis according to contact occurs. DTC. AQ:DTC P1798 GEAR 1 ENGINE BRAKE NOTE: Refer to DTC P0773 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-94, DTC P0773 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> 5AT(diag)-133 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AR:DTC P1799 INTERLOCK DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Perform the interlock judgment when the oil pressure switch pattern detect the specified interlock patterns for more than 2 seconds other than shifting. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Locked to 2nd, 4th or 5th gear. 1 Step CHECK DTC OF TCM. 2 CHECK DTC OF TCM. 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check Is DTC of oil pressure switch detected? Yes Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Is the DTC related to solenoid Perform the diagfunction or solenoid circuit nosis according to detected? DTC. Is there any open or poor con- Repair the poor tact of connector (loosing ter- contact. minal, entering foreign matter, damaging connector body)? 5AT(diag)-134 No Go to step 2. Go to step 3. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AS:DTC P1817 SPORTS MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT (MANUAL SWITCH) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Input signal circuit of SPORT shift switch is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Can not set to manual mode. • “SPORT” light illuminates when shifting to “N” → “D” range. WIRING DIAGRAM: i10 IGNITION SWITCH SBF-1 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 SBF-7 BATTERY No.12 i77 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 4 3 A: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 SPORT E COMBINATION METER i84 22 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 JOINT CONNECTOR B54 i77 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B116 B: B280 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 B30 C26 C: B281 B20 B: B280 A27 8 21 A26 2 1 i10 A: i84 7 C: B281 SELECT LEVER SPORT SHIFT MODE SWITCH 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 3 4 8 B116 E B54 TCM AT-01539 5AT(diag)-135 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Step CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 3) Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT SIGNAL. 1) Shift the select lever to “P” range. 2) Read the TIP mode SW data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT SIGNAL. 1) Shift the select lever from “P” to “D” range. 2) Read the TIP mode SW data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT SIGNAL. 1) Shift the select lever to manual mode. 2) Shift the select lever to other than “D” range. 3) Read the TIP mode SW data of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> CHECK DTC OF TCM. Check Is DTC displayed? Yes No Perform the diag- Go to step 2. nosis according to DTC. Is OFF displayed? Go to step 3. Is the indication on each range Go to step 4. OFF? Replace the select lever assembly. <Ref. to CS-7, Select Lever.> Is OFF displayed? Replace the select lever assembly. <Ref. to CS-7, Select Lever.> Is DTC of Transmission Range Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input) and AT CAN communication circuit displayed? CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL. Is the indication on each range 1) Shift the select lever from “P” to “D” range. OFF? 2) Read the TIP mode SW data of TCM using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-16, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.> CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT SHIFT SWITCH. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect harness connector from body integrated unit and select lever. 3) Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 26 — Chassis ground: CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH. 1) Shift the select lever to “P” range. 2) Measure the resistance between harness connector terminals of SPORT shift switch. Terminals (B116) No. 7 — No. 8: Go to step 7. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? 5AT(diag)-136 Go to step 5. Perform the diag- Go to step 6. nosis according to each DTC. Even if the SPORT indicator lights blinks, the circuit is in normal condition. A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. Go to step 8. Check the body integrated unit. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Repair the short circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and SPORT shift switch. Replace the select lever assembly. <Ref. to CS-7, Select Lever.> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) AT:DTC P1840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Front brake oil pressure switch malfunction. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Excessive shift shock NOTE: Refer to DTC P0751 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-65, DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID “A” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> AU:DTC P1841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Low coast brake oil pressure switch malfunction. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Excessive shift shock NOTE: Refer to DTC P0771 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-91, DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> AV:DTC P1842 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH C CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Input clutch oil pressure switch malfunction. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Excessive shift shock. NOTE: Refer to DTC P0756 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-72, DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID “B” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> AW:DTC P1843 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Direct clutch oil pressure switch malfunction. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Excessive shift shock. NOTE: Refer to DTC P0766 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-85, DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID “D” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> AX:DTC P1844 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: High & low reverse clutch oil pressure switch malfunction. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Excessive shift shock. NOTE: Refer to DTC P0761 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-78, DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> 5AT(diag)-137 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 15.Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) A: CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH DIAGNOSIS: Input signal circuit of SPORT shift switch is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Does not shift on manual mode. WIRING DIAGRAM: A: B280 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT B25 A20 A30 B15 B: B281 TB B68 E 9 5 2 7 8 TB AT SELECT LEVER B116 ST3 4 3 4 2 3 6 10 ROLL CONNECTOR E TCM B54 LH RH STEERING SHIFT SWITCH A: B280 B54 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 B: B281 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 ST3 B68 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 26 27 28 22 23 24 25 20 21 B116 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 AT-01545 5AT(diag)-138 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 Step Check Yes CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Both ON/OFF can be detected Go to step 2. 1) Perform the ON/OFF operation on SPORT normally? shift switch. 2) Read the data of SPORT shift switch signal using Subaru Select Monitor. CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Is DTC of CAN detected? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. CHECK TCM. Both ON/OFF can be detected Go to step 4. 1) Perform the ON/OFF operation on SPORT normally? shift switch. 2) Read the data of SPORT shift switch signal using Subaru Select Monitor. CHECK TIP INDICATOR ON COMBINATION Is the TIP indicator OK? Go to step 6. METER. 5 CHECK DTC OF TCM. Is DTC of CAN detected? 6 CHECK DTC OF METER. Is DTC of CAN detected? 7 CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from SPORT shift switch. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 6 — Chassis ground: CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH. Measure the resistance between the SPORT shift switch terminals. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 6 — No. 5: CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH. 1) Shift the select lever to manual mode. 2) Measure the resistance between the SPORT shift switch terminals. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 6 — No. 5: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT SHIFT SWITCH. 1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit. 2) Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit and SPORT shift switch connector. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 5 — (B281) No. 15: Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? 8 9 10 No Go to step 7. Go to step 3. Go to step 5. Replace the combination meter assembly. <Ref. to IDI-16, Combination Meter Assembly.> Perform the diag- Replace the TCM. nosis according to <Ref. to 5AT-61, DTC. Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Perform the diag- Replace the meter. nosis according to DTC. Go to step 8. Repair the open circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch and chassis ground. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 9. Replace the guide plate assembly. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 10. Replace the guide plate assembly. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 11. Repair the open circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch connector and TCM connector, or poor contact in coupling connector. 5AT(diag)-139 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT SHIFT SWITCH. 1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit. 2) Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 5 — Chassis ground: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF). 3) Measure the signal voltage for TCM. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 1) Shift and hold the select lever to up side. 2) Measure the signal voltage for TCM. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from SPORT shift switch. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 10 — Chassis ground: CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH. Measure the resistance between the SPORT shift switch terminals. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 10 — No. 9: CHECK SPORT SHIFT SWITCH. 1) Shift the select lever to manual mode. 2) Measure the resistance between the SPORT shift switch terminals. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 10 — No. 9: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT SHIFT SWITCH. 1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit. 2) Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit and SPORT shift switch connector. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 9 — (B281) No. 25: Check Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Yes Go to step 12. No Repair the short circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch connector and TCM connector. Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 13. Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to SL-46, Body Integrated Unit.> Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 26. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 15. Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to SL-46, Body Integrated Unit.> Repair the open circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch and chassis ground. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 16. Replace the guide plate assembly. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 17. Replace the guide plate assembly. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 18. Repair the open circuit in harness between SPORT shift switch connector and body integrated unit connector, or poor contact in coupling connector. 5AT(diag)-140 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Step CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT SHIFT SWITCH. 1) Disconnect the steering roll connector. 2) Measure the resistance of harness between SPORT shift switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 9 — Chassis ground: CHECK THE INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF). 3) Check the signal voltage for body integrated unit. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK THE INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 1) Shift and hold the select lever to up side. 2) Check the signal voltage for body integrated unit. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (−): CHECK STEERING SHIFT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect the connector from steering roll connector. 3) Measure the resistance of harness between steering roll connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (ST3) No. 3 — Chassis ground: CHECK STEERING SHIFT SWITCH. Measure the resistance between steering roll connector terminals. Connector & terminal (ST3) No. 1 — No. 3: CHECK STEERING SHIFT SWITCH. 1) Press and hold the steering shift switch to + side. 2) Measure the resistance between the steering shift switch terminals. Connector & terminal (ST3) No. 1 — No. 3: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STEERING ROLL CONNECTOR. 1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit. 2) Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit connector and steering roll connector. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 15 — (B68) No. 2: Check Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Yes Go to step 19. No Repair the short circuit of harness between the SPORT shift switch connector and body integrated unit connector. Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 20. Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to SL-46, Body Integrated Unit.> Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 26. Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to SL-46, Body Integrated Unit.> Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 22. Repair the open circuit in harness between steering roll connector and chassis ground. Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 23. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 24. Replace the steering roll connector or steering shift switch. Or repair the poor contact in connector. Replace the steering roll connector or steering shift switch. Or repair the poor contact in connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 25. 5AT(diag)-141 Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit connector and steering roll connector, or poor contact in connector. Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 25 26 Step Check Yes CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 26. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STEERING Ω? ROLL CONNECTOR. 1) Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit. 2) Measure the resistance of harness between the body integrated unit connector and steering roll connector. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 25 — (B68) No. 6: CHECK POOR CONTACT. Is there poor contact in SPORT Repair the poor shift switch circuit? contact. 5AT(diag)-142 No Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated unit connector and steering roll connector, or poor contact in connector. A temporary poor contact of SPORT shift switch connector or harness Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) B: CHECK SPORT SHIFT INDICATOR LIGHT DIAGNOSIS: Output signal circuit of SPORT shift indicator light is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • SPORT shift indicator light does not illuminate or remains illuminated. • SPORT shift indicator light display does not change. WIRING DIAGRAM: 4 No.12 3 i10 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 SPORT SHIFT INDICATOR IGNITION SWITCH COMBINATION METER i77 i10 21 22 7 SBF-7 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 2 8 A27 A26 BATTERY SBF-1 A: JOINT CONNECTOR i77 B30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 B: B280 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT A: B20 i84 i84 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 B: B280 B54 E B54 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 3 4 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 TCM AT-01626 5AT(diag)-143 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 Step CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Check DTC of body integrated unit. Check Yes Is DTC of AT CAN communica- Perform the diagtion circuit displayed? nosis according to DTC. Is DTC of AT CAN communica- Perform the diagtion circuit displayed? nosis according to DTC. Is gear position 1 and “▲” dis- Go to step 4. played? 2 CHECK TCM. Check DTC of TCM. 3 CHECK TCM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector. 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON. 5) Shift the select lever to manual mode side, and then shift down the select lever. 6) Read the indicator. CHECK TCM. Is gear position 2 and “▼” dis- Go to step 5. 1) Shift up the select lever. played? 2) Read the indicator. 4 5 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Read the data of gear position using Subaru Select Monitor. Is SPORT shift gear position 2? 6 CHECK COMBINATION METER. Is the SPORT shift indicator OK? 5AT(diag)-144 Refer to “General Diagnostic Table”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)147, General Diagnostic Table.> Refer to “General Diagnostic Table”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)147, General Diagnostic Table.> No Go to step 2. Go to step 3. Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Replace the TCM. <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> Check the body integrated unit. <Ref. to SL-46, Body Integrated Unit.> Replace the combination meter assembly. <Ref. to IDI-16, Combination Meter Assembly.> Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) C: CHECK BUZZER DIAGNOSIS: Output signal circuit of buzzer is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Buzzer remains beeping. WIRING DIAGRAM: IGNITION SWITCH SBF-7 No.12 SBF-1 i10 4 3 BATTERY 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 i77 SPORT SHIFT BUZZER E COMBINATION METER 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 i10 A: 22 7 i84 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 JOINT CONNECTOR i77 B: B280 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 A27 8 21 A26 2 1 A: i84 B54 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT B54 B30 1 2 3 4 10 11 12 13 19 20 21 5 6 14 15 7 16 22 8 17 23 9 18 24 3 4 B20 B: B280 TCM AT-01627 5AT(diag)-145 Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 1 2 3 4 5 Step CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Check DTC of body integrated unit. Check Yes Is DTC of CAN communication Perform the diagdisplayed? nosis according to DTC. CHECK TCM. Is DTC of CAN communication Perform the diagCheck DTC of TCM. displayed? nosis according to DTC. CHECK BUZZER STOP. Does the buzzer stop? Replace the TCM. Disconnect the connector (B54). <Ref. to 5AT-61, Transmission Control Module (TCM).> CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Is the SPORT shift buzzer dis- Replace the body 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. play “ON”? integrated unit. 2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data <Ref. to SL-46, link connector. Body Integrated 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine Unit.> OFF) 4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON. 5) Read the data of SPORT shift buzzer using Subaru Select Monitor. CHECK COMBINATION METER. Is the buzzer OK? Refer to “General Diagnostic Table”. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)147, General Diagnostic Table.> 5AT(diag)-146 No Go to step 2. Go to step 5. Go to step 4. Replace the combination meter assembly. <Ref. to IDI-16, Combination Meter Assembly.> Replace the combination meter assembly. <Ref. to IDI-16, Combination Meter Assembly.> General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) 16.General Diagnostic Table A: INSPECTION Symptom Shifting vehicle speed is low on “D” range. Shifting vehicle speed is high on “D” range. Excessive shock. (“N” → “D” range) Excessive shift shock on 1st of “D” range → 2nd of “D” range or “1st of manual mode” → “2nd of manual mode”. Excessive shift shock on 2nd of “D” range → 3rd of “D” range or “2nd of manual mode” → “3rd of manual mode”. Excessive shift shock on 3rd of “D” range → 4th of “D” range or “3rd of manual mode” → “4th of manual mode”. Problem parts • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • ATF temperature sensor • CAN communication signal • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • CAN communication signal • Brake switch signal • Lateral G sensor • ATF temperature sensor • Engine idle speed • Engine speed signal • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • Control cable adjustment • ATF temperature sensor • Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve • CAN communication signal • Fluid level and condition • TCM power supply • PVIGN relay • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • Control cable adjustment • Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve • CAN communication signal • Engine speed signal • Turbine speed sensor • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Fluid level and condition • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • Control cable adjustment • Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve • CAN communication signal • Engine speed signal • Turbine speed sensor • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Fluid level and condition • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • Control cable adjustment • Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve • CAN communication signal • Engine speed signal • Turbine speed sensor • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Fluid level and condition 5AT(diag)-147 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Symptom Excessive shift shock on 4th of “D” range → 5th of “D” range or “4th of manual mode” → “5th of manual mode”. Excessive shock at kick down. Excessive shock at shift up. Excessive shock at lock up. Excessive shock at engine brake. Judder is occurred at lock up. Noise at “R”, “N” and “D” range. Hold at “D” range or 1st on manual mode. • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • Problem parts Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve CAN communication signal Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment CAN communication signal Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment Engine speed signal CAN communication signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment Engine speed signal CAN communication signal Turbine speed sensor Lock up solenoid valve Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Fluid level and condition Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Control cable adjustment CAN communication signal Fluid level and condition Line pressure Low coast brake solenoid valve Fluid level and condition Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor Lock up solenoid valve ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2 Fluid level and condition Engine speed signal ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2 Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Up switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor 5AT(diag)-148 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Symptom Hold at “D” range or 2nd on manual mode. Hold at “D” range or 3rd on manual mode. Hold at “D” range or 4th on manual mode. Hold at “D” range or 5th on manual mode. Gear does not shift 1st of “D” range → 2nd of “D” range or “1st of manual mode” → “2nd of manual mode”. Gear does not shift 2nd of “D” range → 3rd of “D” range or “2nd of manual mode” → “3rd of manual mode”. Gear does not shift 3rd of “D” range → 4th of “D” range or “3rd of manual mode” → “4th of manual mode”. Problem parts • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Low coast brake solenoid valve • Line pressure • Up switch signal • Down switch signal • CAN communication signal • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Line pressure • Up switch signal • Down switch signal • CAN communication signal • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve • Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve • Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve • Low coast brake solenoid valve • Front brake solenoid valve • Line pressure • Up switch signal • Down switch signal • CAN communication signal • Accelerator pedal position sensor • TCM power supply • PVIGN relay • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve • Line pressure • Down switch signal • CAN communication signal • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve • Line pressure • Up switch • CAN communication signal • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve • Line pressure • Up switch signal • CAN communication signal • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve • Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve • Line pressure • Up switch signal • CAN communication signal • Accelerator pedal position sensor 5AT(diag)-149 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Symptom Gear does not shift 4th of “D” range → 5th of “D” range or “4th of manual mode” → “5th of manual mode”. Gear does not shift down to 4th on “D” range or manual mode. Gear does not shift down to 3rd on “D” range or manual mode. Gear does not shift down to 2nd on “D” range or manual mode. Gear does not shift down to 1st on “D” range or manual mode. No lock-up occurs. No shift shock occurred when shifting 1st of “D” range → 2nd of “D” range or “1st of manual mode” → “2nd of manual mode”. Or clutch slipping occurred. • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • Problem parts Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Turbine speed sensor ATF temperature sensor Line pressure Up switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Line pressure Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor TCM power supply PVIGN relay Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid Line pressure Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Down switch signal CAN communication signal Accelerator pedal position sensor Fluid level and condition Line pressure Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Lock up solenoid valve CAN communication signal ATF temperature sensor 1 and 2 Accelerator pedal position sensor Brake switch signal Range signal Fluid level and condition Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure CAN communication signal 5AT(diag)-150 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Symptom No shift shock occurred when shifting 2nd of “D” range → 3rd of “D” range or “2nd of manual mode” → “3rd of manual mode”. Or clutch slipping occurred. No shift shock occurred when shifting 3rd of “D” range → 4th of “D” range or “3rd of manual mode” → “4th of manual mode”. Or clutch slipping occurred. No shift shock occurred when shifting 4th of “D” range → 5th of “D” range or “4th of manual mode” → “5th of manual mode”. Or clutch slipping occurred. Engine skids when shifting 5th of “D” range → 4th of “D” range or “5th of manual mode” → “4th of manual mode”. Or slipping occurred. Engine skids when shifting 4th of “D” range → 3rd of “D” range or “4th of manual mode” → “3rd of manual mode”. Or slipping occurred. Engine skids when shifting 3rd of “D” range → 2nd of “D” range or “3rd of manual mode” → “2nd of manual mode”. Or slipping occurred. Engine skids when shifting 2nd of “D” range → 1st of “D” range or “2nd of manual mode” → “1st of manual mode”. Or slipping occurred. Engine brake does not function at 5th → 4th of manual mode. Engine brake does not function at 4th → 3rd of manual mode. Problem parts • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve • Line pressure • CAN communication signal • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve • Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve • Line pressure • CAN communication signal • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve • Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve • Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve • Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve • Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • Fluid level and condition • Vehicle speed sensor 1 and Vehicle speed sensor 2 • Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • Inhibitor switch • Fluid level and condition • Control cable adjustment • Manual mode switch • Oil pressure switch 1 • Down switch signal • Inhibitor switch • Fluid level and condition • Control cable adjustment • Manual mode switch • Oil pressure switch 1 and Oil pressure switch 3 • Down switch signal 5AT(diag)-151 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Symptom Engine brake does not function at 3rd → 2nd of manual mode. Engine brake does not function at 2nd → 1st of manual mode. Excessive acceleration failure on “D” range. Excessive acceleration failure on “R” range. Engine skids when start driving (1st) the vehicle. Or slipping occurred. Engine skids when driving at 2nd. Or slipping occurred. Engine skids when driving at 3rd. Or slipping occurred. Engine skids when driving at 4th. Or slipping occurred. Problem parts • Inhibitor switch • Fluid level and condition • Control cable adjustment • Manual mode switch • Oil pressure switch 5 • Low coast brake solenoid valve • Inhibitor switch • Fluid level and condition • Control cable adjustment • Manual mode switch • Oil pressure switch 4 • Low coast brake solenoid valve • Fluid level and condition • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • CAN communication signal • Inhibitor switch • Control cable adjustment • Vehicle speed sensor 1, 2 • Fluid level and condition • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve • CAN communication signal • Inhibitor switch • Control cable adjustment • Vehicle speed sensor 1, 2 • Fluid level and condition • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • CAN communication signal • Fluid level and condition • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • CAN communication signal • Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve • Fluid level and condition • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • CAN communication signal • Oil pressure switch 5 and High & low reverse clutch solenoid valve • Fluid level and condition • Line pressure • Accelerator pedal position sensor • Throttle position sensor • CAN communication signal • Oil pressure switch 3 and Input clutch solenoid valve 5AT(diag)-152 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Symptom 5Engine skids when driving 5th. Or slipping occurred. Slip at lock up. Maximum vehicle speed is low. There is completely no creep. Excessive large creep. Vehicle cannot be parking condition on “P” range. Parking condition is not released though shifting to other ranges. Vehicle can drive on “P” range. Vehicle can drive on “N” range. Vehicle cannot drive at any range. Vehicle cannot drive on “D” range. Vehicle cannot drive on “R” range. • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • Problem parts Fluid level and condition Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor CAN communication signal Oil pressure switch 1 and Front brake solenoid valve Fluid level and condition Line pressure Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Lock up solenoid valve CAN communication signal Fluid level and condition Line pressure Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle position sensor CAN communication signal Direct clutch solenoid valve Vehicle speed sensor 1 and 2 Fluid level and condition Engine speed signal CAN communication signal Oil pressure switch 4 and Direct clutch solenoid valve Line pressure Engine speed signal CAN communication signal Oil pressure switch 4 Inhibitor switch Control cable adjustment Inhibitor switch Fluid level and condition Control cable adjustment Line pressure Inhibitor switch Fluid level and condition Control cable adjustment Line pressure Fluid level and condition Line pressure Inhibitor switch Control cable adjustment Loosing or damaging of propeller shaft. Loosing or damaging of drive shaft. Fluid level and condition Line pressure Inhibitor switch Control cable adjustment Loosing or damaging of propeller shaft. Loosing or damaging of drive shaft. Fluid level and condition Line pressure Inhibitor switch Control cable adjustment Loosing or damaging of propeller shaft. Loosing or damaging of drive shaft. 5AT(diag)-153 General Diagnostic Table AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS) Symptom Engine cannot start on “P” or “N” range Engine start other than “P” or “N” range Engine stalls. Engine stalls when shifting to “N” → “D” and “R” range. • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • Problem parts Key switch and Starter Control cable adjustment Inhibitor switch CAN communication line TCM Key switch and Starter Control cable adjustment Inhibitor switch TCM Fluid level and condition Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Lock up solenoid valve Line pressure Fluid level and condition Engine speed signal Turbine speed sensor Lock up solenoid valve Line pressure 5AT(diag)-154